APPELLANT'S COMPLAINTS ABOUT THE COMMENTS OF … · Bosky v. Michelin Tire Com., 172 W. Va. 435, ... 81 W.Va. 587, 95 S.E. 28 ... W. Va. Code § 22A-2-38(b)
[…] More specifically, the appellant had a duty under the law to provide the plaintiff with a mantrip that was safe and in good mechanical condition. If you find that the appellant failed to maintain its equipment, including its mantrips, in a safe operating condition, then you may find that it was negligent.

(3/17/09 Transcript at 67-68.) This instruction was consistent with the specific

requirements ofW. Va. Code § 22A-2-38(b) ("Cars on the man trip shall not be

overloaded, and sufficient cars in good mechanical condition shall be provided."), as well

as the general requirements ofW. Va. Code §21-3-1 ("Every employer shall furnish

employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees therein engaged and shall

furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and