• Upload
[…] “prepared on a series of actions that can be characterized as one large project

and are related...in connection with the issuance of rules, regulations, plans, or

other general criteria to govern the conduct of a continuing program." 14 Cal.

Code Regs. § 15168(a)(3).

Programmatic EIRs allow for “tiering,” in which an agency may assess

the environmental consequences of planning and project approvals at each

appropriate planning stage. Stanislaus Natural Heritage Project v. County of

Stanislaus (1996) 48 Cal. App. 4th 182, 201; Pub. Res. Code §§ 21093, 21094;

§ 21068.5; 14 Cal. Code Regs. § 15152. “[T]iering is appropriate when it helps

a public agency to focus upon the issues ripe for decision at each level of

environmental review and in order to exclude duplicative analysis of

environmental effects examined in previous environmental impact reports."

Koster v. County of San Joaquin (1996) 47 Cal. App. 4th 29, 38 (emphasis

added.) See also Pub. Res. Code § 21093(a); 14 Cal. Code Reg. § 15152(b).

b. Issue is Whether the CEQA Review of the 2012 HE

Was “Within the Scope” of the CWP EIR.