Embed Size (px)
[…] Indian lands.” Accordingly, “the QTA renders the government immune from suit”
insofar as the State’s complaint sought to quiet title to alleged R.S. 2477 rights-of-
way across the Purdy Native allotments. Foster, 75 F.3d at 451-52.
B. The State’s “No Colorable Claim” Argument Misconstrues Bryant.
The State contends (Br. 25-26) that, under Bryant, “there is no colorable
claim” that the land located within the alleged R.S. 2477 rights-of-way crossing the
Purdy Native allotments fall within the QTA’s “Indian lands” exception because
6 See also id. §152.22(a) (“Restricted lands, * * * or any interest therein, may not be conveyed without the approval of the Secretary [of the Interior].”); 43 C.F.R. §2561.3(a) (BLM regulation) (“Land allotted under the [Alaska Native Allotment] Act * * * is inalienable * * *. However, a native of Alaska who received an allotment under the Act, or his heirs, may with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior * * * convey the complete title to the allotted land by deed.”).
Case: 14-35051, 12/15/2014, ID: 9350146, DktEntry: 33, Page 40 of 83
30
“the allottee’s use and occupancy started after the land had already been
appropriated.” See also Br. 33. There is no merit to that contention, which rests
on a fundamental misunderstanding of Bryant.