Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Glossary of Public Land Terms at 3, 54 (printed 1949; reprinted without revision June 1959).
Case: 14-35051, 12/15/2014, ID: 9350146, DktEntry: 33, Page 22 of 83
12
conveyance shall vest in the purchaser a complete title to the land[.]” Id. The
applicant for an allotment was required to provide “proof satisfactory to the
Secretary of the Interior of substantially continuous use and occupancy of the land
for a period of five years.” Id. §270-3.
The ANAA was repealed in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act,
43 U.S.C. §1601 et seq., which included a savings provision for “any application
for an allotment that is pending before the Department of the Interior on
December 18, 1971.” 43 U.S.C. §1617(a). See Albert, 38 F.3d at 1070 n.1.
C. Factual Background
1. Agnes Purdy’s Native allotment. The State’s complaint alleges that
Agnes Purdy’s “legal interest * * * in and to the property at issue in this case