Embed Size (px)
[…] In these circumstances, the United States has, at the very least, “a ‘colorable
claim’ to a property interest based on that property’s status as * * * restricted
Indian lands.” Accordingly, “the QTA renders the government immune from suit”
insofar as the State’s complaint sought to quiet title to alleged R.S. 2477 rights-of-
way across the Purdy Native allotments. Foster, 75 F.3d at 451-52.
B. The State’s “No Colorable Claim” Argument Misconstrues Bryant.
The State contends (Br. 25-26) that, under Bryant, “there is no colorable
claim” that the land located within the alleged R.S. 2477 rights-of-way crossing the
Purdy Native allotments fall within the QTA’s “Indian lands” exception because
6 See also id. §152.22(a) (“Restricted lands, * * * or any interest therein, may not be conveyed without the approval of the Secretary [of the Interior].”); 43 C.F.R. §2561.3(a) (BLM regulation) (“Land allotted under the [Alaska Native Allotment] Act * * * is inalienable * * *. However, a native of Alaska who received an allotment under the Act, or his heirs, may with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior * * * convey the