• Upload
[…] Case: 14-35051, 12/15/2014, ID: 9350146, DktEntry: 33, Page 22 of 83

Page 23: APPELLATE-#323870-v1-Alaska v U S -- revised final U S ...iii iii. the district court lacked jurisdiciton over the state’s claim for condemnation of rights-of-way across the purdy

12

conveyance shall vest in the purchaser a complete title to the land[.]” Id. The

applicant for an allotment was required to provide “proof satisfactory to the

Secretary of the Interior of substantially continuous use and occupancy of the land

for a period of five years.” Id. §270-3.

The ANAA was repealed in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act,

43 U.S.C. §1601 et seq., which included a savings provision for “any application

for an allotment that is pending before the Department of the Interior on

December 18, 1971.” 43 U.S.C. §1617(a). See Albert, 38 F.3d at 1070 n.1.

C. Factual Background

1. Agnes Purdy’s Native allotment. The State’s complaint alleges that

Agnes Purdy’s “legal interest * * * in and to the property at issue in this case