• Upload
[…] right-of-way on the availability of land for subsequent Native allotment. And as

shown, whereas the text of 23 U.S.C. §317(b) contains the term “appropriated,” the

text of R.S. 2477 does not. Indeed, the textual contrast is particularly stark given

Case: 14-35051, 12/15/2014, ID: 9350146, DktEntry: 33, Page 44 of 83

Page 45: APPELLATE-#323870-v1-Alaska v U S -- revised final U S ...iii iii. the district court lacked jurisdiciton over the state’s claim for condemnation of rights-of-way across the purdy

34

Congress’ use of the terms “appropriate” and “appropriated” in other parts of

23 U.S.C. §317 besides paragraph (b). Id. §317(a) (referring to “a map showing

the portion of such lands or interests in lands which it is desired to appropriate”);

id. §317(c) (specifying that lands or materials that are no longer needed by a state

shall immediately revert to the control of the federal agency “from which they had

been appropriated”) (emphases added).

Such a plain textual difference between 23 U.S.C §317 and R.S. 2477 is not