Embed Size (px)
[…] To the contrary, as Bryant illustrates, Congress’ use of the term “appropriated” in
23 U.S.C. §317(b) is a critical consideration in determining the effect of such a
right-of-way on the availability of land for subsequent Native allotment. And as
shown, whereas the text of 23 U.S.C. §317(b) contains the term “appropriated,” the
text of R.S. 2477 does not. Indeed, the textual contrast is particularly stark given
Case: 14-35051, 12/15/2014, ID: 9350146, DktEntry: 33, Page 44 of 83
34
Congress’ use of the terms “appropriate” and “appropriated” in other parts of
23 U.S.C. §317 besides paragraph (b). Id. §317(a) (referring to “a map showing
the portion of such lands or interests in lands which it is desired to appropriate”);
id. §317(c) (specifying that lands or materials that are no longer needed by a state
shall immediately revert to the control of the federal agency “from which they had
been appropriated”) (emphases added).
Such a plain textual difference between 23 U.S.C §317 and R.S. 2477 is not