Embed Size (px)
[…] (The ‘no further’
includes * * * the ‘Indian lands’ exception * * *).” Id. at 2209.1
Under this Court’s precedent, “[a]s long as the United States has a ‘colorable
claim’ to a property interest based on that property’s status as trust or restricted
Indian lands, the QTA renders the government immune from suit.” State of Alaska
v. Babbitt, 75 F.3d 449, 451-52 (9th Cir. 1996) (“Foster”). Accord State of Alaska
v. Babbitt, 182 F.3d 672, 675 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Bryant”); Albert, 38 F.3d at 1076.
This appeal involves the QTA’s exception for “restricted” Indian lands.
28 U.S.C. §2409a(a). As noted (supra at 4-5), the State’s complaint itself alleges
that the United States “holds restrictions on alienation for Alaska Native
allotments,” including the Purdy Native allotments. ER57 (¶15). See 25 C.F.R.
§152.1(c) (“Restricted land means land or any interest therein, the title to which is
held by an individual Indian, subject to Federal restrictions against alienation or
encumbrance.”).
3. The Declaratory Judgment Act. With exceptions not relevant here, the
Declaratory Judgment Act (“DJA”) authorizes a federal court, “[i]n a case of actual
1 Patchak held that the QTA’s “Indian lands” exception was “inapposite to this litigation.”