Embed Size (px)
[…] That holding is inapplicable here.
Case: 14-35051, 12/15/2014, ID: 9350146, DktEntry: 33, Page 19 of 83
9
controversy within its jurisdiction,” to “declare the rights and other legal relations
of any interested party seeking such declaration.” 28 U.S.C. §2201(a). However,
the DJA is “not an independent source of federal subject matter jurisdiction.”
Levin Metals Corp. v. Parr-Richmond Terminal Co., 799 F.2d 1312, 1315 (9th Cir.
1986).
4. 25 U.S.C. §357. This condemnation statute provides: “Lands allotted in
severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of
the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may
be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.”
The authorization to condemn allotted Indian land in 25 U.S.C. §357 “confers by
implication permission to sue the United States.” Accordingly, the United States is
“an indispensable party defendant to the condemnation proceedings” brought under