Embed Size (px)
[…] See 40
C.F.R. §§ 1507.3(b), 1501.4(a). An agency must prepare an EIS, or at minimum
an EA, where a major federal action may significantly affect the environment. 42
U.S.C. § 4332(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. Alternatively, an agency may invoke a CE
without conducting environmental review, but only for actions that do not
“individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment
and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a
Federal agency in implementing [the Commission on Environmental Quality]
regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4.
An agency’s procedures for determining categorical exclusions must
“provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may
have a significant environmental effect.” See id. § 1508.4. USDA regulations
state that FSIS actions “are categorically excluded from the preparation of an EA
or EIS unless the agency head determines that an action may have a significant
environmental effect.” 7 C.F.R. § 1b.4(a) (emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R.