Embed Size (px)
[…] www.ratemyhorsepro.com
-14-
Appellants believe this is a clear error of law, and seek to preserve the status quo
so this Court can render a correction. USDA is not required to grant applications
for inspection, and its grants of slaughterhouse applications are clearly subject to
NEPA review. While the FMIA requires FSIS to examine animals before entering
the slaughterhouse, 21 U.S.C. § 603(a), the Agency weighs many environmental
factors in deciding whether to grant inspections in the first place. It is the
Agency’s decision whether to grant inspection or not. See 9 C.F.R. §§ 304.2,
416.2.
FSIS regulations recognize the discretionary nature of its authority, stating
that FSIS “is authorized to grant inspection upon [its] determination that the
applicant and the establishment are eligible therefor.” 9 C.F.R. § 304.2(b)
(emphasis added); see also Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 835 (1985) (use of
the term “authorized” suggests discretion).
Indeed, the Agency “is authorized to . . . refuse to grant inspection at any