Embed Size (px)
[…] P.L. 81-600, 64 Stat. 319.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
P.R. LAWS ANN. tit. 24, §2404(a) (2004). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Pub. L. 99-308, §104(b), 100 Stat. 459.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
iv
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The District Court had subject matter jurisdiction under Section 3231
of Title 18 of the United States Code, 18 U.S.C. §3231 (“The district courts
of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses
against the laws of the United States.”).
B. Appellate Jurisdiction
In this case, the Appellant, Marco Laboy-Torres entered a conditional
plea of guilty pursuant to Criminal Procedural Rule 11(a)(2), and the appeal
was filed pursuant to Appellate Procedural Rule 3(a), within ten days of the
order entering judgment.