• Upload
[…] P.R. LAWS ANN. tit. 24, §2404(a) (2004). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Pub. L. 99-308, §104(b), 100 Stat. 459.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15

iv

Page 6: Appellee,online.wsj.com/public/resources/documents/Sandy1_010809.pdfmonths and one day, fined Mr. Laboy-Torres $500, and directed that he pay a special assessment of $100. See id

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The District Court had subject matter jurisdiction under Section 3231

of Title 18 of the United States Code, 18 U.S.C. §3231 (“The district courts

of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses

against the laws of the United States.”).

B. Appellate Jurisdiction

In this case, the Appellant, Marco Laboy-Torres entered a conditional

plea of guilty pursuant to Criminal Procedural Rule 11(a)(2), and the appeal

was filed pursuant to Appellate Procedural Rule 3(a), within ten days of the

order entering judgment.