Embed Size (px)
[…] of Title 18 of the United States Code, 18 U.S.C. §3231 (“The district courts
of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses
against the laws of the United States.”).
B. Appellate Jurisdiction
In this case, the Appellant, Marco Laboy-Torres entered a conditional
plea of guilty pursuant to Criminal Procedural Rule 11(a)(2), and the appeal
was filed pursuant to Appellate Procedural Rule 3(a), within ten days of the
order entering judgment. Thus, this Honorable Court has appellate
jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1291 of Title 28 of the United States Code,
28 U.S.C. §1291 ( “The courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of
appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States . . .
.”). Accord United States v. Moskow, 588 F.2d 882, 887 (3d Cir. 1978).
1
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE AND DESIGNATION OF WHERETHE ISSUE WAS RAISED AND RULED UPON
A. Issue