Embed Size (px)
[…] specified by the Contract Disputes Act of l978.
(g) The purchaser shall comply with any decision of the Contracting
Officer and at the direction of the Contracting Officer shall proceed
diligently with performance of this contract pending final resolution of any
request for relief, claim, appeal, or action related to this contract.
C.33 Assignment
The purchaser shall not make or attempt to make any assignment of a contract
that incorporates these SSPs or any interest therein contrary to the provisions of
Federal law, including the Anti-Assignment Act (4l U.S.C. 15), which provides:
No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to
104
whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer
shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the
United States are concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such
contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.
C.34 Order of precedence
In the event of an inconsistency between the terms of the various parts of this
contract, the inconsistency shall be resolved by giving precedence in the
following order:
(a) The NA and written modifications thereto;
(b) The NS;