APPENDIX C O B RUSTEES OF THE U - San Diego State University
[…] If the Legislature does not provide funding, or if funding is significantly delayed, all identified significant impacts would remain significant and unavoidable.”

In public comments on the 2007 DEIR, the City objected that the Board had misinterpreted Marina, supra, 39 Cal.4th 341, and violated CEQA by failing to guarantee the proposed mitigation measures would be implemented. 3 A series of meetings followed in which representatives of the Board, the City and Caltrans discussed SDSU's duty to mitigate off-campus traffic

3 (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21081.6, subd. (b) [“A public agency shall [****14] provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures.”]; see CEQA Guidelines, § 15126.4, subd. (a)(2) [to the same effect].)

impacts.