APPENDIX C O B RUSTEES OF THE U - San Diego State University
[…] (Stats. 2009, ch. 386, § 2 [uncodified provision].) The specific provision applicable to CSU refers to Marina only as the occasion for expressing “the intent of the Legislature that [CSU] take steps to reach agreements with local [**895] public agencies [***333] regarding the mitigation of off-campus impacts related to campus growth and development.” (Ed. Code, § 67504, subd. (d)(1).) The statute refers to the Marina decision, and not to its dictum or the Board's interpretation of that dictum, and indicates no limitation on the Board's duty to mitigate off-site impacts. Indeed, the statute requires CSU to “take steps to reach agreements with local public agencies regarding the mitigation of off-campus impacts related to campus growth and development” (Ed. Code, § 67504, subd. (d)(1)) and to report on “payments made by the campus for the mitigation of off-campus impacts”(id., subd. (d)(2), italics added), thereby suggesting the Legislature assumed the Board would in fact make such

payments.