APPENDIX C O B RUSTEES OF THE U - San Diego State University
[…] b. Government Code section 13332.15.

CA(8)[ ] (8) Next, the Board contends the Legislature's failure to grant its request for an earmarked appropriation to mitigate off-site environmental effects has [*964] the effect of prohibiting CSU from spending any other public funds for that purpose, even funds generally appropriated for campus expansion. The Board relies on Government Code section 13332.15,which provides that HN12[ ] “[n]o appropriation may be combined or used in any manner … to achieve any purpose which has been denied by any formal action of the Legislature.” Neither the judiciary nor the Legislature has defined “formal action” (ibid.) in this context. At a minimum, however, HN13[ ] the plain meaning of the statutory language would seem to require an official action of the Legislature acting as such, that is, as a body. 10