APPENDIX C O B RUSTEES OF THE U - San Diego State University
[…] (City of Santee, at pp. 1454–1455.) [*1152]

HN11[ ] CA(6)[ ] (6) Under CEQA, a public agency is

required to mitigate or avoid the significant environmental effects of a project that it carries out or approves if it is feasible to do so. (§ 21002.1, subd. (b); Marina, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 359.) Measures to mitigate significant environmental effects adopted by the agency must be fully enforceable. (§ 21081.6, subd. (b).) HN12[ ] “A public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures. …” (Ibid.)

III

Marina and Mitigation of Significant Offsite Environmental Impacts