Embed Size (px)
[…] Id.

As for new and revised standards, the Rhode Island public utility commission “may

adopt regulations . . . to establish increased efficiency standards for the products listed in § 39-

27-4.” 39 R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-27-7.21 The statute does not appear to grant the commission

authority to prescribe standards beyond those listed in § 39-27-4.

6. 11 Texas

Texas prescribes water efficiency standards for certain plumbing fixtures sold, offered

for sale, distributed, or imported into Texas for use in the state. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §

372.002. Under Texas law, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality “shall make and

maintain a current list of plumbing fixtures that are certified to the commission by the

manufacturer to meet the water saving performance standards established by [Tex. Health &

Safety Code § 372.002 (b)].” Id. § 372.002(c); see also id. § 372.001(2) (defining “commission” as

21 “In considering such amended standards, the [Rhode Island public utility commission], in