Embed Size (px)
[…] Despite the stringent “unusual and

compelling” interest test, the Ninth Circuit ruled in California’s favor, finding that DOE’s denial

of the waiver was arbitrary and capricious under the APA. See Cal. Energy Comm’n v. Dep’t of

Energy, 585 F.3d 1143 (9th Cir. 2009).

7.2 Building Codes for New Construction

EPCA excludes state or local building codes for new construction concerning the energy

efficiency or energy use of a covered product from the reach of its express preemption

provisions so long as the codes meet certain statutory requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 6297(f)(3).

Among other things, the codes may not “require that the covered product have an energy

efficiency exceeding the applicable [federal] energy conservation standard” without a waiver.

Id. § 6297(f)(3)(B). The codes also must grant credits on the basis of how much each building

option reduces energy use or cost, without favoring particular products or methods. Id. §

6297(f)(3)(C).