Embed Size (px)
[…] 5. NEW YORK’S ENERGY EFFICIENCY STANDARDS

New York’s Appliance and Equipment Energy Efficiency Standards Act, N.Y. Energy L.

§ 16-102 et seq., governs energy efficiency standards for new products sold, offered for sale or

installed in New York. Enacted in 2005, and amended in 2010, the law requires that the

standards be developed through a regulatory process, empowering the New York Secretary of

State, in consultation with the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

(“NYSERDA”), to establish energy efficiency performance standards for 19 products. See N.Y.

Energy L. § 16-106; see also § 16-104(1) (listing products). This statute provides that no state

energy efficiency standard “shall go into effect if federal government energy efficiency

performance standards regarding such product preempt state standards unless preemption has

been waived pursuant to federal law.” N.Y. Energy L § 16-106(b). EPCA and DOE regulations

currently provide energy efficiency standards for 14 of these products, and would thus preempt

any corresponding state regulation:

• Automatic commercial ice cube machines, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 6311(1)(F), 6313(d)(1);13