Embed Size (px)
[…] standard under this section for a type (or class) of covered product if . . . the Secretary

determines, by rule, that the establishment of such standard will not result in significant

conservation of energy [or water], or that the establishment of such standard is not

technologically feasible or economically justified.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(3). A no-standard

determination would have the same preemptive effect on state regulation as would a standard

prescribed for that type or class of products. Id.10

9 “The term ‘covered product’ means a consumer product of a type specified in section 6292 of

this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 6291(2). EPCA, as amended, specifies 19 such products, id. § 6292(a)(1)-(19), as well

as “[a]ny other type of consumer product which the Secretary classifies as a covered product under [42

U.S.C. § 6292(b)].” Id. § 6292(a)(20).

10 “For purposes of section 6297 of this title, a determination under subparagraph (B) with

respect to any type (or class) of covered products shall have the same effect as would a standard

prescribed for such type (or class).” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(3).