Embed Size (px)
[…] commerce] must also consider the fiscal effects on the low-income, elderly, and

student populations.

Wash. Rev. Code § 19.260.060. Furthermore, “[a]ny recommendations shall be

transmitted to the appropriate committees of the legislature sixty days before the start of

any regular legislative session.” Id.

7. STATE AND MUNICIPAL OPTIONS TO INCREASE ENERGY

EFFICIENCY OF APPLIANCES AND EQUIPMENT

7.1 EPCA Waiver

As noted above, under EPCA, states may seek a waiver of federal preemption to

implement their own energy efficiency standards. 42 U.S.C. § 6297(d)(1)(A). The statute

provides that DOE shall grant a waiver if it finds that the state has established “by a

preponderance of the evidence that such State regulation is needed to meet unusual and

compelling State or local energy or water interests.” 42 U.S.C. § 6297(d). These “unusual and

compelling” interests must be “substantially different in nature or magnitude than those

prevailing in the United States generally,” and the state regulation must be preferable to

alternative approaches to energy savings, including reliance on reasonably predictable market-

induced improvements in efficiency. Id. § 6297(d)(1)(C).

If DOE declines to grant a waiver, states could sue and force DOE to justify its rejection