Embed Size (px)
[…] develop standards for these products under then-existing law. See New York Spons. Memo., 2010 S.B.

8070 (Oct. 28, 2010) (noting purpose of 2010 legislation was to “authorize the Secretary of State, in

consultation with [NYSERDA], to establish energy efficiency performance standards” for the five

specified products).

18 Under the statute, “consumer audio and video product” means “televisions, compact audio

products, digital versatile disc players, digital versatile disc recorders, and digital television adapters.”

N.Y. Energy L. § 16-102(11). “Compact audio product,” in turn, is defined as “an integrated audio system

encased in a single housing that includes an amplifier and radio tuner, attached or separable speakers,

and can reproduce audio from one or more of the following media: magnetic tape, CD, DVD, or flash

memory.” N.Y. Energy L. § 16-102(10). It does “not include products that can be independently powered

by internal batteries or that have a powered external satellite antenna, or that can provide a video output

signal.” Id.

Ross – Appliance & Equipment Efficiency Standards

Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 13

appear to consist only of water efficiency standards for plumbing fixtures such as toilets and

showerheads.