Embed Size (px)
[…] her prescribing healthcare provider.
Case 3:15-cv-05098 Document 1 Filed 11/06/15 Page 13 of 36
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1277150.2 - 14 -
67. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies were (and are) free
to add or strengthen – without prior approval from the FDA – a contraindication, warning,
precaution, or adverse reaction.
68. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse
reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to
do so.
69. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts
that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used
for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to
provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article
is to be put.”
70. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to
doctors, its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of prescription
data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in pregnant