• Upload
[…] Such lists should be regularly consulted by buyers of the type personal property reported, and should list prices at which sellers, who regularly deal in the types of property reported, typically offer such property for sale.

(i) Validation of lesser pricing guides. In all cases where unpublished, unrecognized, or unverified sales data are submitted by the property owner, the steps the appraiser may take to validate such data include, but are not limited to, the following:

(I) Arm's length transactions. as defined in OCGA 48-5-2(.1): “„Arm‟s length, bona fide sale‟ means a transaction which has occurred in good faith without fraud or deceit carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest, including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or sale at public auction.” Transactions where the lien holder receives or repossesses the property, and deed under power of sale transactions are not to be applied as an arm‟s length transaction.

(II) Representativeness.