A CSU is a group of OHO hearing sched-uling staff located together (typically in

a hearing office, but sometimes in a regional or other office) to coordinate hearing scheduling for many hearing offices located near each other (a scheduling region). Instead of getting phone calls from OHO staff to schedule cases, representatives will now have to submit their availability to the CSUs by email and will need to regularly update their schedules. See SSA’s Rules of Conduct and Standards of Responsi-bility for Representatives. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1740(b)(3)(iii) & 416.1540(b)(3)(iii) (“When requested, pro-vide us, in a manner we specify, potential dates and times that the representative will be available for a hearing. We will inform the representative how many potential dates and times we require to coordinate the hearing schedule.”) See also HALLEX I-2-3-10. SSA’s goal is have at least one CSU in every region. The current list of units includes: