A participant

may decide the method and frequency by which it determines the eligibility of its principals.

When the lower tier participant is unable to certify to the statements in this certification, such

participant shall submit a written explanation.

The lower tier participant shall also be currently registered and active with no exclusion on the

U.S. Government System for Award Management (SAM) database.

49. LIMITATIONS ON LOBBYING: The Consultant and its subconsultants shall comply

with 31 USC 1352, entitled "Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting

and financial transactions".

A.) No appropriated funds may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant,

loan or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or