Embed Size (px)
[…] Upon the filing of a
charge or a complaint, the Board is required to investigate it. 29 CFR § 101.4; NLRB v. Barrett
Co., 120 F.2d 583, 585 (7th Cir. 1941). Throughout the investigation, board agents are supposed
to act as "impartial investigators." NLRB Casehandling Manual (Part One) Compliance §10050
("As impartial investigators, Board agents should identify themselves as agents of the Board to
all witnesses and parties, should explain the purpose of the investigation and should avoid
conveying a prosecutorial image."); see also 29 CFR § 101.10(b) ("The functions of all
administrative law judges and other Board agents or employees participating in decisions in
conformity with section 8 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. § 557) are conducted in
239359 – Amended Memo of Points/Authorities Re Petition for Writ of Mandate Remington Lodging v. Richard Ahearn; 3:10-cv-214 Page 31 of 52 Error! Unknown document property name.
DELISIO MORAN GERAGHTY & ZOBEL, P.C.
943 WEST 6TH AVENUE ANCHORAGE, ALASKA
99501-2033 _____
(907) 279-9574
an impartial manner and any such administrative law judge, agent, or employee may at any time
withdraw if he or she deems himself or herself disqualified because of bias or prejudice.").
A simple side-by-side comparison between the Respondent’s treatment of the Union and
the Petitioner is illustrative. The Hotel filed charge 19-CB-10081 against the Union on June 6,
2010, for violent threats and acts of sabotage, and charge 19-CB-10092 for intimidating and