Embed Size (px)
[…] devotes itself to pursuing the claims made by the Union.
The Board is charged with investigating ULPs that are filed with it, and, as noted above,
its own rules provide for the reopening of dismissed charges upon evidence of fraudulent
concealment. In addition, its own Rules provide that all parties must conduct themselves within
the canons of legal ethics; it is obviously improper for the Region itself to violate them, as it may
be if it is seeking injunctive relief with respect to charges that were settled on condition that it
would not do so. See, e.g., NLRB Rules and Regulations § 102.177(a) ("Any attorney or other
representative appearing or practicing before the Agency shall conform to the standards of
ethical and professional conduct required of practitioners before the courts…"). Because the
Petitioner has no recourse and because the Regional has failed to discharge his clear duties, the
requirements of Heckler have been satisfied.
D. The Board’s Pursuit of 29 USC 160(j) Injunctive Relief is Unwarranted.