Embed Size (px)
[…] Additional information on the requirements for this study will be made available to grantees early in the grant period.

18

5. BUDGET

Along with describing their proposed multiyear activities, applicants must submit both a detailed, multiyear line item budget (ED 524) and an accompanying budget narrative justification in the Budget Narrative section of their applications.

Section 75.112(b) of the Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR) requires applicants to present “a narrative that describes how and when, in each budget period of the project, the applicant plans to meet each objective of the project.” EDGAR may be accessed at:

http://www.ed.gov/policy/fund/reg/edgarReg/edgar.html

The budget needs to include only costs that are allowable, reasonable, and necessary for carrying out the objectives of the TQP program project.