Embed Size (px)
[…] ineffective assistance of counsel for either (or both) the failure to bring a recusal motion
and the failure to contemporaneously object to the trial court’s bias. Again, it is crucial
that trial counsel be consulted early on for their perspective (and justification) regarding
the lack of recusal motion or objection. After that, consult with the project buddy.
When arguing that trial counsel erred by failing to bring a recusal motion, explain
first that the requisite standard for when a trial court judge must recuse itself is a
20
relatively low burden. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(iii),
the trial court judge must recuse themselves if “A person aware of the facts might
reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.”
Next, show that this standard was met in the case and that the facts that lead to
the appearance of bias were known to the defense. (See Scott, supra, 15 Cal.4th at pp.
1205-1208 [a request for recusal is required if the facts are known to the defense].) From