Embed Size (px)
[…] This is not an easy claim to
make on direct appeal or via habeas since the problem will be showing prejudice (i.e.,
demonstrating the trial court judge’s actual bias violated due process). That being said,
what follows is a quick overview of the recusal process in the event that a habeas
ineffective assistance of counsel claim is an option.
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a), provides the list of
grounds for disqualification of a trial court judge. For our purposes, the pertinent clauses
are found in Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6), which includes the
catch all justification that a judge shall be disqualified “For any reason: (iii) A person
aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be
impartial.”
In the trial court, a request for recusal is required if the facts that lead to the
appearance of bias were known to the defense. (Scott, supra, 15 Cal.4th at pp. 1205-1208.)
If a court refuses or fails to disqualify itself, a party may seek the judge’s disqualification,