1.8 Materials “Materials” means all property, including equipment, supplies, printing, insurance and leases ofproperty but does not include land, a permanent interest in land or real property or leasingspace.

1.9 ProcurementOfficer

“Procurement Officer” means the person, or his or her designee, duly authorized by the State toenter into and administer Contracts and make written determinations with respect to theContract.

1.10 Services “Services” has the meaning given in A.R.S. § 41-2503(35), which, for convenience of referenceonly, is “… the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by [the] [C]ontractor or [S}ubcontractor whichdoes not involve the delivery of a specific end product other than required reports andperformance [but] does not include employment agreements or collective bargainingagreements.” Services includes Building Work and the service aspects of software described inparagraph 1.8.

1.11 State “State” means the State of Arizona and Department or Agency of the State that executes theContract.