Embed Size (px)
[…] administrative law judge or on review of the decision of the
agency head, the decision is not subject to review by the head of
the agency.
A party may appeal a final administrative decision pursuant to
title 12, chapter 7, article 6, except as provided in section 41-
1092.09, subsection B and except that if a party has not requested
a hearing on receipt of a notice of appealable agency action
pursuant to section 41-1092.03, the appealable agency action is
not subject to judicial review.
This section does not apply to the Arizona peace officer
standards and training board established by section 41-1821.
A.R.S.§ 41-1092.09. Rehearing or review
Except as provided in subsection B of this section:
1. A party may file a motion for rehearing or review within
thirty days after service of the final administrative decision.
2. The opposing party may file a response to the motion for
rehearing within fifteen days after the date the motion for
rehearing is filed.
3. After a hearing has been held and a final administrative
decision has been entered pursuant to section 41-1092.08, a
party is not required to file a motion for rehearing or
review of the decision in order to exhaust the party's
administrative remedies.
1. The decision certifies; or
2. The decision is subject to review under § 41-
1092.08(C)
§ 41-1092.08(G) Governor-appointed boards and commissions final administrative decisions not
reviewable by agency head
§ 41-1092.08(H) Party’s right to appeal final administrative decision
Appealable agency actions only appealable to superior court if the party first requests a hearing under
§ 42-1092.03
§ 41-1092.08(I) § 41-1092.08 does not apply to Arizona peace officer
standards and training board
§ 41-1092.09(A) Except as provided in § 41-
1092.09(B):
1. Party’s right to request rehearing within 30 days of the final
administrative decision
2. Opposing party’s right to file a response to
rehearing request
3. Rehearing or review of final administrative decision not required to exhaust administrative
remedies
ARS 41-1092.08 / 41-1092.09
[ 147 ]
A party to an appealable agency action of or contested case with
a self-supporting regulatory board shall exhaust the party's
administrative remedies by filing a motion for rehearing or
review within thirty days after the service of the administrative
decision that is subject to rehearing or review in order to be
eligible for judicial review pursuant to title 12, chapter 7, article
6.
The board shall notify the parties in the administrative decision
that is subject to rehearing or review that a failure to file a
motion for rehearing or review within thirty days after service of