duongxuyen
[…] Revised Articles 3 and 4 and Article 4A, 3d ed., Vol. 1B, p. 70 (1991)) (emphasis in original).
Further, “only negligence which proximately relates or contributes to the forgery, and not merely to
the issuance of the checks, would relieve a collecting bank of liability for improper payment of a
fraudulently endorsed check.” The Bank/First Citizens Bank v. Citizens & Assocs., 82 S.W.3d 259,
265 (Tenn. 2002) (emphasis in original) (quoting Vectra Bank v. Bank W., 890 P.2d 259, 263 (Colo.
Ct. App. 1995)).
26. Additionally, under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3406(c), the “burden of proving failure to
exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion.”
27. Check Nos. 151 and 154 are instruments. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3104.
28. The fraudulent indorsements of check nos. 151 and 154 are alterations for purposes
24
of 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3406(a).
29. Citizens has argued that Nisenzon was less than diligent in the exercise of his