duongxuyen
[…] (F) Setoffs for Prior Recoveries
72. Under applicable Pennsylvania law, “[t]he remedies provided by this title shall be
liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the
other party had fully performed . . . .” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 1106(a). Under general contract principles,
however, the aggrieved party “is not entitled to be placed in a better position than he would have
been in if the contract had not been broken.” Midland Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Mercy Clinics, 579
N.W.2d 823, 830 (Iowa 1998) (citing 22 Am. Jur. 2d Damages § 45 (1988)).
73. Conversion of instruments is governed by 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3420. In a conversion
action, “the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but
recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the instrument.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. §
3420(b). Additionally, this provision “does not prohibit the reduction of that amount by a setoff
which is otherwise proper.” County Concrete Corp. v. Smith, 721 A.2d 34, 38 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.
Div. 1998).
36