duongxuyen
[…] The public policy interest in establishing a clear system ofrights and liabilities between parties to a commercial transaction is the same in bothcases.
727 F. Supp. at 979. Accordingly, for purposes of this case, and with specific regard to the
Active Asset account, Morgan is a “bank.”
8. “Customer” is defined as “[a] person having an account with a bank or for whom a
bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank.” 13
Pa. C.S.A. § 4104(a). Accordingly, for purposes of this case, Plaintiffs are “customers.”
9. “Item” is defined as an “instrument or promise or order to pay money handled by a
bank for collection and payment,” and includes a check. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4104(a). Accordingly,
check nos. 151 and 154 are “items.”
10. Under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3104(f)(1), a “check” is defined as “a draft, other than a
documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank.” Accordingly, check nos. 151 and 154