duongxuyen
[…] 727 F. Supp. at 979. Accordingly, for purposes of this case, and with specific regard to the
Active Asset account, Morgan is a “bank.”
8. “Customer” is defined as “[a] person having an account with a bank or for whom a
bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank.” 13
Pa. C.S.A. § 4104(a). Accordingly, for purposes of this case, Plaintiffs are “customers.”
9. “Item” is defined as an “instrument or promise or order to pay money handled by a
bank for collection and payment,” and includes a check. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4104(a). Accordingly,
check nos. 151 and 154 are “items.”
10. Under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3104(f)(1), a “check” is defined as “a draft, other than a
documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank.” Accordingly, check nos. 151 and 154
are also “drafts.”
11. “Drawee” is defined as “[a] person ordered in a draft to make payment.” 13 Pa.
20
C.S.A. §§ 4104(a), 3103(a). In this case, Morgan is the drawee in that it is the “person” ordered in
check nos. 151 and 154 “to make payment.”