duongxuyen
[…] (Doc. 4 at 10). Inthat this claim arises out of the same set of operative facts as Count II, and seeks damages for thesame loss, we consider it to be merged into the §§ 4208 and 3417 claim. Accordingly, we onlyaddress the applicability of these provisions.
21
application of any setoffs.
II. Liability of Citizens to Morgan
16. Pennsylvania’s version of the UCC also governs Morgan’s claims against Citizens.7
17. “Depositary bank” is defined as “[t]he first bank to take an item even though it is also
the payor bank unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter.” 13 Pa. C.S.A.
§ 4105. In this case, Citizens is the depositary bank.
18. 13 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 4208 and 3417 set out the warranties provided by a depositary bank.
Specifically, “[i]f an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the
drawee pays or accepts the draft, the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of
presentment, and a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that
pays or accepts the draft in good faith that: (1) the warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor
transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or
acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft; (2) the draft has not been
altered; and (3) the warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the purported drawer of the
22
draft is unauthorized. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4208. See also 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3417 (setting out virtually
identical warranties).
19. “Subsection (a)(1) [of § 3417] in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized
or missing indorsements.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3417 cmt. 2. Likewise, the warranty set forth in 13 Pa.
C.S.A. § 4208(a)(1) “really boils down to the statement ‘no forged indorsements here.’” 2 White &
Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 18-7 at 234 (4th ed. 1995). Citizens, as the depositary bank,
is therefore the entity providing the warranties set out in 13 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 4208 and 3417.
20. If a depositarybank breaches a presentment warranty to a drawee, “[a] drawee making
payment may recover from [the depositary bank] damages for breach of warranty equal to the
amount paid by the drawee.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4208(b). Additionally, “the drawee is entitled to
compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach.” Id.
21. Citizens has not argued, and there is nothing in the record to suggest, that Morgan
failed to “pay[] or accept[] the draft in good faith.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 4208, 3417. We conclude that
Morgan did accept and pay the drafts in good faith.