duongxuyen
[…] to our consideration of the assertion of certain defenses and the application of any setoffs.
III. Citizens’s Defenses
23. Comment 6 to 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3417 provides that “[s]ubsection (c) applies to checks
and other unaccepted drafts” and gives the “warrantor the benefit of rights that the drawee has
against the drawer under Section 3-404, 3-405, 3-406, or 4-406.” We conclude that Citizens, as the
warrantor, may raise any defense against Plaintiffs that is otherwise available to Morgan.
23
(A) Contributory Negligence
24. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3406(a) provides that “[a] person whose failure to exercise ordinary
care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature
on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in
good faith, pays the instrument . . . .” This provision essentially creates a “conditional estoppel”
shielding a bank from liability where a plaintiff’s negligence substantially contributes to the forgery.
Menichini v. Grant, 995 F.2d 1224, 1234 (3d Cir. 1993) (citing Commonwealth v. National Bank