duongxuyen
[…] We accordingly
conclude that Citizens is entitled to the benefit of a setoff against Plaintiff’s recovery in this case for
the amount properly allocated to the prior recovery toward check nos. 151 and 154.
84. Plaintiffs are thus entitled to the difference between $300,000 and $40,293.14, or
$259,706.86.
IV. Morgan’s Right to Recover Compensation for Expenses and Loss of Interest FromCitizens
85. Morgan argues that it is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest
from Citizens. It has directed us to 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4208(b) which states that, “[a] drawee making
payment may recover from a warrantor damages for breach of warranty equal to the amount paid by
the drawee less the amount the drawee received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of
the payment. In addition, the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest
resulting from the breach.” Morgan likewise points to 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3417(b) which contains a
virtually identical provision.
86. Additionally, Morgan argues that it is entitled to compensation for attorney’s fees
from Citizens. (Doc. 57 at 17). Comment 5 to 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3417 which contemplates that