duongxuyen
[…] 25
or to the fraudulent indorsement of these checks.
32. Even if Nisenzon’s continued dealing with Kogan could be said to constitute a failure
to exercise ordinary care, it could not be said to have been “a contributing cause of the alteration or
signature [of the checks] and a substantial factor in bringing it about.” Lichtenstein, 840 F. Supp.
at 387 (emphasis in original).
33. Citizens has failed to meet its burden under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3406(c) and maynot avail
itself of this defense.
(B) Padded Payroll
34. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3405(b), referred to in the parties’ submissions as the “padded
payroll” defense, provides that “if an employer entrusted an employee with responsibility with
respect to the instrument and the employee . . . makes a fraudulent indorsement of the instrument,
the indorsement is effective as the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable if
it is made in the name of that person.” (emphasis added).8
35. For purposes of considering this defense, we assume, without expresslydeciding, that
Kogan, as a Member of LAC with Nisenzon and possessing certain express and inherent authority
as a result of this status, was an employee of Nisenzon’s.