Army National Guard Retirement Guide Army National Guard
[…] (2) Section 12731(a)(2) refers to a current or former Soldier who "has performed at least 20 years of service computed under section 12732” of Title10 U.S. Code. It does not protect the person to whom an erroneous notification of eligibility for retired pay for non-regular service was issued

NGR 680-2 (1-4)

10 USC 12738

10 USC 12731(d)

10 USC 12731(a)

This is a reference document designed to lead the user to the Law or policy. Please remember that your Soldier action must be based upon the “official” reference. Laws and policies change often, so please take the time to research the official source document and please inform us of changes, so we can update this reference. Please send comments to [email protected]

Page 15 of 31

Army National Guard Retirement Guide Army National Guard, Personnel Division, Transition Branch Updated 19OCT2016

when the last 6 or last 8 years rule was not computed correctly. That requirement is stated in section 12731(a)(3) as "in the case of a person who completed the service requirements of paragraph (2) before 25 April 2005, performed the last six years of qualifying service while a member of any category named in section 12732(a)(1) of [Title 10], but not while a member of a regular component, the Fleet Reserve, or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, except that in the case of a person who completed the service requirements of paragraph (2) before 5 October 1994, the number of years of such qualifying service under this paragraph shall be eight…".

20 NOE:

4 Options

To Top

Continue

ARNG

Transfer

to Retired

Reserve

Transfer

to IRR

Request

Discharge

3-6. Status upon receipt of 20 Year NOE a.