Army National Guard Retirement Guide Army National Guard
[…] The MPMO/G-1 is the designated official. This authority may not be further delegated. Note: An Acting MPMO/G-I may not authenticate. In the event the State does not have an appointed MPMO/G-1; the State Adjutant General would be the authenticating official. d. Revocability. If a NOE is issued erroneously, and the member is not complicit in a fraud to obtain the NOE, it is not revocable. However, only the accurate period of qualified service will be used in the computation of retired pay. The portion of Title 10 that covers this is: (1) Section 12738 of Title 10, U.S. Code which states "(a) After a person is granted retired pay under this chapter, or is notified in accordance with section 12731(d) of [Title 10] that the person has completed the years of service required for eligibility for retired pay under this chapter, the person’s eligibility for retired pay may not be denied or revoked on the basis of any error, miscalculation, misinformation, or administrative determination of years of service performed as required by section 12731(a)(2) of [Title 10], unless it resulted directly from the fraud or misrepresentation of the person." and "12731(b) The number of years of creditable service upon which retired pay is computed may be adjusted to correct any error, miscalculation, misinformation, or administrative determination and when such a correction is made the person is entitled to retired pay in accordance with the number