Such a certificate is available to anyone who pays the relevant fee.); S.F., CAL. POLICE CODE art. 13, § 869 (1982) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to peddle goods, wares or merchandise, or any article, material or substance, of whatsoever kind . . . on the public streets or sidewalks of the City and County of San Francisco without first having obtained a permit from the Chief of Police and having paid the fees and been granted a license as required by law.”).

16 See, e.g., CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6226 (West 2012) (“Every retailer selling tangible personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this State shall register with the board . . . .”).

Page 7: ART LAW IN TRANSACTIONAL PRACTICE Jeff W. Slatteryipjournal.law.wfu.edu/files/2009/09/12-3-364-Slattery.pdf · a business plan can foster a focus on the financial realities of their

!

%>&%I! HA=D!9A@!"$!D=A$#AJD"5$A9!.=AJD"J<I%

+'*!!