The second limitation goes to the right of display, as the owner of a lawfully acquired piece of art, whether a painting, photograph, sculpture, or the like, is entitled to publicly display that piece of art without permission from the copyright owner.60 This public display limitation is itself limited, however, to the physical purchased piece or a single projection of it, and only to people who are present where the

53 Id. § 106(1), (2), (3), (5). 54 Id. (stating that the owner of copyright has the exclusive right “to authorize”

reproduction, distribution, display, or the creation of derivative works). 55 Id. § 201(d). 56 Id. § 102. 57 Id. § 202 (stating that “Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive

rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”).

58 Id. (stating that “Transfer of ownership of any material object . . . does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object . . . .”).

59 See id. § 109(a). 60 Id. § 109(c).

Page 15: ART LAW IN TRANSACTIONAL PRACTICE Jeff W. Slatteryipjournal.law.wfu.edu/files/2009/09/12-3-364-Slattery.pdf · a business plan can foster a focus on the financial realities of their

!

%>&%I! HA=D!9A@!"$!D=A$#AJD"5$A9!.=AJD"J<I%

+,,!!