Embed Size (px)
[…] countenance such an argument. Contracts that require individuals to perform

    illegal acts are unenforceable under Georgia law. O.C.G.A. 13-8-1 (1982).Similarly, although I have found no case on point, I do not believe that any

    Georgia court would allow a cause of action in tort based on a person's

    voluntary assumption of a duty to perform, or to aid in the performance of, an

    illegal act. Cf. Hamm v. Auld, 192 Ga.App. 717, 386 S.E.2d 385 (1989)

    (promise that was unenforceable--because illegal--when made cannot serve as

    the basis for a fraud action); O.C.G.A. 51-1-6 (1982) ("When the law requires

    a person to perform an act for the benefit of another ... the injured party may

    recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.")(emphasis added); Prosser & Keeton on the Law of Torts 356 (W. Keeton 5th

    ed. 1984) (duty is "an obligation, to which the law will give recognition and

    effect, to conform to a particular standard of conduct toward another"). Obvious

    7