Embed Size (px)
[…] contract.

    18 U.S.C. 1001 provides:

    Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of

    the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by

    any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or

    fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or

    document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent

    statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more

    than five years, or both.

    I recognize that 41 U.S.C. 15 (1988) states: "Notwithstanding any law to the

    contrary governing the validity of assignments, any assignment pursuant to this

    section, shall constitute a valid assignment for all purposes." I believe, however,

    that "assignment pursuant to this section" means an interest in moneys due

    under a federal contract taken by a financing institution in return for valuable

    consideration. In most cases, this will occur when the financing institution