123

2011 /Demysti ing the Title 10- Title 50 Debate

members of the Intelligence Community-and E.O. 12,333 gives thoseelements broad authority to carry out intelligence activities-that thestatutory distinction between intelligence activities and military intelligenceactivities we saw in the preceding paragraph is nearly obviated. 2 7

This jumble of defined and undefined terms leads to the confusiondiscussed throughout this Article about where to draw the line betweenintelligence activities and military operations. Yet the critical distinctionemerges when E.O. 12,333 Sec. 1.10 assigns distinct responsibilities to theSecretary of Defense to: "(a) Collect (including through clandestine means),analyze, produce, and disseminate information and intelligence and beresponsive to collection tasking and advisory tasking by the Director; (b)Collect (including through clandestine means), analyze, produce, anddisseminate defense and defense-related intelligence andcounterintelligence, as required for execution of the Secretary's

(G) Other offices within the Department of Defense for the collection ofspecialized national intelligence through reconnaissance programs.(H) The intelligence elements of the Army., the Navy, the Air Force, theMarine Corps, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the Departmentof Energy.(I) The Bureau of Intelligence and Research of the