• Upload
[…] The GAO may also recommend the agency pay expert fees if the protestor utilized an expert in preparing the protest filings. Id.

29 31 U.S.C. § 3554(b)(1) (2013). GAO’s standard of review for bid protests involves determining whether the agency’s judgment “was reasonable and consistent with the stated evaluation criteria and applicable procurement statutes and regulations.” See Intelligent Decisions, Inc., B-409686, 2014 CPD ¶ 213, 33 (Comp. Gen. Jul. 15, 2014) (citing Shumaker Trucking & Excavating Contractors, Inc., B-290732, 2002 CPD ¶ 169, 3 (Comp. Gen. Sept. 25, 2002)). See also 31 U.S.C. § 3552(a) (2014) (directing that a “protest concerning an alleged violation of a procurement statute or regulation shall be decided by the Comptroller General.”).

30 31 U.S.C. § 3554(b)(1) (2013).

31 31 U.S.C. § 3554(b)(3) (2013).

32 Id.

33 Pub. L. No. 102-572, § 902, 106 Stat. 4506 (Oct. 29, 1992) (changing the name of the U.S. Claims Court to the Court of Federal Claims). The U.S.