––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 120 See Lauryne Wright, Focusing on American Indians in Cultural Resource Preservation Laws, THE ADVOCATE, Aug. 2004, at 20, 22 (discussing the aim of preservation as the ongoing “exercise of traditional religions [and] access to sacred sites”). 121 See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(a)(5) (2019) (requiring EIS to consider “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of . . . Tribal . . . land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned”). 122 Lyng, 485 U.S at 442 (quoting the environmental impact statement). 123 Id. at 441–42. 124 American Indian Religious Freedom Act, Pub. L. No. 95-341, 92 Stat. 469 (1978) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1996); see id.