Embed Size (px)
[…] Before the passage of the Act, only host nations had criminal jurisdic-tion over many offenses committed in overseas areas by civilians accom-panying the armed forces.46 If the host nation neglected or deliberately

44. Section 3261(c) provides:

Nothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, mil-itary commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrentjurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by thelaw of war may be tried by a court-martial, military commission, provostcourt, or other military tribunal.

Id. § 3261(c).45. Section 3261(d) of the Act reads:

No prosecution may be commenced against a member of the ArmedForces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of MilitaryJustice) under this section unless—

(1) such member ceases to be subject to such chapter, or(2) an indictment or information charges that the member

committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least oneof whom is not subject to such chapter.

Id. § 3261(d).46. See DOD IG REPORT, supra note 5.

2001] THE NAVY’S EEO COMPLAINT PILOT PROGRAM 103

declined to exercise its jurisdiction and to prosecute, then the offensewould go unpunished.47

The Act addresses the issue of possible concurrent jurisdiction with aforeign government with the following provision:

No prosecution may be commenced against a person under thissection if a foreign government, in accordance with jurisdictionrecognized by the United States, has prosecuted or is prosecutingsuch person for the conduct constituting such offense, exceptupon the approval of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attor-ney General (or a person acting in either such capacity, whichfunction of approval may not be delegated).48

The purpose of this provision is clear, and the intent of Congressappears to be twofold. First, Congress intends to limit the use of the Actonly to situations that are not already addressed by an existing scheme ofcriminal law.