Embed Size (px)
[…] 2001] THE NAVY’S EEO COMPLAINT PILOT PROGRAM 101

listed individuals for crimes punishable by imprisonment for more thanone year, just as though the conduct had occurred within the special mari-time and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.41

The scope of civilians covered by the Act is comprehensive, specifi-cally including government contractors42 and their dependents.43 Thejurisdictional loopholes allowing contractor personnel to escape prosecu-tion are now largely closed. The new Act intersects with the UCMJ by pro-

41. Section 3261(a) of the Act states this application of this new jurisdiction by anal-ogizing to the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction. “[W]hoever engages in conductoutside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment formore than one year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and ter-ritorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a).

42. Section 3267(1) of the Act defines “employed by the Armed Forces outside theUnited States” as: