Embed Size (px)
[…] In the target analysis required for CNA, as with more traditional tar-gets, reasonable precautions must be taken to discriminate between mili-tary and civilian networks. This will be most difficult with dual-usesystems such as commercial telephone exchanges that can serve both amilitary and civilian purpose. In this area, the political implications are

71. 47 U.S.C. § 502 (1994) provided:

Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule, regulation,restriction, or condition made or imposed by the Commission underauthority of this Act, or any rule, regulation, restriction, or conditionmade or imposed by any international radio or wire communicationstreaty or convention, or regulations annexed thereto, to which the UnitedStates is or may hereafter become a party, shall, in addition to any otherpenalties provided by law, be punished, upon conviction thereof, by afine of not more than $500 for each and every day during which suchoffense occurs.

Id.72. See DOD GC ASSESSMENT, supra note 53, at 38.

2001] ATTACKING COMPUTER NETWORKS 92

magnified and must be carefully weighed.