Embed Size (px)
[…] 130 BRUNNER, supra note 123, at 115.

The legislative history of the Bank Holding Company Act (the Act) indicates that it was enacted to accomplish two primary objectives. First, it was designed to prevent the concentration of banking resources in the hands of a few financial giants; and second, it was intended to implement a congressional policy against control of banking and nonbanking enterprises by a single business entity.

Annotation, Denial by Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System of Application for Bank Merger, Consolidation, or Acquisition on Anticompetitive Grounds under § 3(c) of Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 71 A.L.R. FED. 438, § 2(a) (2001).

131 Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C.S § 1828(c)(2) (2000) (stating that “no insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate with any other insured institution…except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency”). Depending on the bank, the additional agencies involved are the following: (1) “the Comptroller of the Currency if the acquiring , assuming, or resulting bank is to be a national bank or a District bank,” § 1828 (c)(2)(A); (2) “the Board of governors of the Federal Reserve System if the acquiring, assuming or resulting bank is to be a State member bank (except a District bank),” § 1828 (c)(2)(B); and (3) “the Corporation if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank or a savings bank supervised by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision),” § 1828 (c)(2)(C).

132 54 AM. JUR. 2D, supra note 63, § 251. The purpose of the Bank Mergers Act of 1966 is to permit certain bank mergers, even though they tend to lessen competition in the relevant market.