Embed Size (px)
[…] 2. Origin of the antitrust laws in Japan

In the beginning, the three aforementioned United States antitrust laws helped shape Japan’s antitrust laws.91 In 194792 and while still under American Occupation, 93 Japan enacted the Law concerning Prohibition of

85 Johnson, 161 F.3d at 1338 (11th. Cir. 1998) (citing Associated Gen.

Contractors of Cal., Inc., 459 U.S. at 538 n.38 (quoting Topco Assocs., Inc., 405 U.S. at 610)).

86 Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 12-27 & 29 U.S.C. 29 §§ 52-53 (2000) (originally passed in 1914).

87 See 54 AM. JUR. 2D, supra note 63, § 155. Section 12(a) of the Clayton Act defines antitrust laws to include “ the Act entitled ‘An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies,’ approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety [which is in reference to the Sherman Act] and other acts.” Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 12(a). See also Iyori, supra note 57, at 62.

88 54 AM. JUR. 2D, supra note 63, § 155. See also Iyori, supra note 57, at 62. (Clayton Act introduced punitive damages to violations of the antitrust laws).