Assessment of Civil Monetary Penalties for Water Pollution
[…] 69. CAL. WATER CODE § 13373 (West Supp. 1978).70. CAL. WATER CODE § 13377 (West Supp. 1978). Any waste discharge requirements

must "ensure compliance with any appliable effluent limitations, water quality related efflu-ent limitations, national standards of performance, toxic and pretreatment effluent stand-ards, and any ocean discharge criteria." Id. Compare these standards with the more generalones in the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act, CAL. WATER CODE § 13263(a) (West1971): "The requirements shall implement relevant water quality control plans, . . . andshall take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectivesreasonably required for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance,and the provisions of Section 13241." CAL. WATER CODE § 13241 (West 1971) lists factorsto be considered in establishing water quality objectives. These include beneficial uses ofwater, environmental characteristics of the water, and economic considerations.