Assessment of Civil Monetary Penalties for Water Pollution
[…] of $10,000). A showing that, despite the company's reasonable effort to secure the premises,the illegal discharge was caused by vandals may justify the absence of any deterrent valueappropriate to the polluter. On the other hand, if the polluter could have abated the dis-charge by investing $6,000 or more in pollution control devices, if the company has previ-ously committed violations, or if the company's assets are large relative to $6,000, thenimposition of the maximum amount of the civil monetary penalty may be appropriate.

154. CAL. EVID. CODE § 605 (West Supp. 1978): "A presumption affecting the burden ofproof is a presumption established to implement some public policy other than to facilitatethe determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied .... " For apertinent discussion of shifting the burden of proof for public policy reasons, see Environ-mental Nuisance Cases, supra note 2, at 681-85.

155. See text accompanying note 55 supra.156. Reallocation of the burden of proof is often urged as a subtle means of adjusting