Assessment of Corporation Finance’s Confidential Treatment Processes and Procedures September 28, 2010 Report No. 479
[…] (Automatically generated by CF’s Confidential Treatment

Tracking system). • Date Request Submitted. • Indication if the application is for a new request or extension of a

confidential treatment order previously granted (“New Request or extension?” per the form).

• Form Type. • File No. • D

ate Form Filed.25

Report No. 479 3

Assessment of CF’s Confidential Treatment Processes and Procedures September 28, 2010

24 CF has acknowledged that there is a difference in the language of Rules 406 and 24b-2, as Rule 24b-2 does not include a statement similar to the provision at 17 C.F.R. § 230.406(b)(2)(iii), which requires the applicant to include “[a] detailed explanation of why, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, disclosure of the information is unnecessary for the protection of investors. However, CF has indicated that in practice it views no difference in the requirements to which applicants must adhere to when requesting confidential treatment under Rule 406 or Rule 24b-2. 25 Based on a screenshot of fields from CF’s Confidential Treatment Request Tracking Database.