ATTACHMENT E THE PROPOSED DECISION
[…] Miller's unsigned letter describes respondent's major life-changingevents and diagnoses her with PTSD. He concludes: '[ejver since moving into her sister'sas her caretaker for her battle with cancer... Ms. Lambert was completely incapable ofhaving the presence of mind to fill out the application for Disability in a timely manner."

Discussion

19. On July 1, 2015, respondent filed for service retirement, with an effective dateof July 1, 2015. Pursuant to section 21154, respondent had four months to file a disabilityretirement application: November 1, 2015. Pursuant to section 21252, subdivision (a),respondent had up to nine months to submit an application for disability retirement, with thecaveat: "the member was physically or mentally incapacitated to perform his or her dutiesfrom the date the member discontinued state service to the time the written application forretirement was submitted to the board." Therefore, the deadline for her to file a disabilityretirement application, pursuant to section 21252, was April 1,2016. Any retirementapplication filed began nine months could only be accepted if the application met therequirements of section 20160.