Attorneys for Defendant-Intervenor Lithium Nevada Corp
[…] significance. Te-Moak, 608 F.3d at 607-08 n.16. “The goal of consultation is to identify historic

properties potentially affected by the undertaking . . . .” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1. Upon identification by

a tribe during or prior to consultation, BLM may evaluate a TCP to determine whether it is eligible

for listing on the National Register and therefore protected by the NHPA.

The NHPA regulations provide additional detail regarding consultation. BLM must “make

a reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations that

shall be consulted in the section 106 process.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). “Further,

‘[c]onsultation [with Indian tribes] should commence early in the planning process, in order to

identify and discuss relevant preservation issues,’ . . . and ‘must recognize the government-to-

government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.” Te-Moak, 608 F.3d

at 607. (quoting § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C)).

As noted by Intervenors (at 14), BLM and the State Historic Preservation Office (“SHPO”)

negotiated the State Protocol Agreement (revised Dec. 22, 2014), which governs the procedures