Embed Size (px)
[…] v. Coxe, 127 F.3d 155, 163 (1st Cir. 1997).
27. Before any person or agency may engage in or authorize any activity likely to
incidentally take a listed species, they must first obtain an incidental take permit under Section
10 of the ESA from the National Marine Fisheries Service for taking threatened and endangered
species “incidental to, and not the purpose of, . . . an otherwise lawful activity.” 16 U.S.C.
Case 4:17-cv-05685 Document 1 Filed 10/03/17 Page 6 of 16
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
§ 1539(a)(1)(B). Activities authorized under such a permit may “not appreciably reduce the
likelihood of the survival and recovery of [any endangered or threatened] species in the wild.”
Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv). The ESA further conditions the issuance of an incidental take permit on
the applicant developing and committing to implement a habitat conservation plan that, among