Attorneys for Plaintiff Center for Biological Diversity · In 2016 alone, the California commerc
[…] 10 of the ESA from the National Marine Fisheries Service for taking threatened and endangered

species “incidental to, and not the purpose of, . . . an otherwise lawful activity.” 16 U.S.C.

Case 4:17-cv-05685 Document 1 Filed 10/03/17 Page 6 of 16

Page 7: Attorneys for Plaintiff Center for Biological Diversity · In 2016 alone, the California commercial Dungeness crab fishery entangled at least 22 ESA-listed animals, including at least

7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief

§ 1539(a)(1)(B). Activities authorized under such a permit may “not appreciably reduce the

likelihood of the survival and recovery of [any endangered or threatened] species in the wild.”

Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv). The ESA further conditions the issuance of an incidental take permit on

the applicant developing and committing to implement a habitat conservation plan that, among