Attorneys for Plaintiff Center for Biological Diversity · In 2016 alone, the California commerc
[…] species, or a violation of regulations pertaining to threatened and endangered species. 16 U.S.C.

§ 1538(g).

24. The term “take” is defined broadly as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot,

wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to engage in any such conduct.” Id. § 1532(19).

“Harm” means “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife,” including habitat modification or

degradation that “injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns,

including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. “Harass” means “an intentional or

negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such

an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited

to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id. “Take” includes both direct and indirect harm and it

need not be purposeful.

25. The term “person” includes “any officer, employee, agent, department, or

instrumentality . . . of any State, municipality, or political subdivision of a State.” 16 U.S.C.

§ 1532(13).