Id. at 311. Once the client was released from prison, his damages were capable of ascertainment, regardless of whether he actually knew of the damage at that time; thus, the tolling of the statute of limitations ended on the date he was released from prison. Id. at 312–13. Fraudulent concealment may also toll the statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions. M & D Enters., Inc. v. Wolff, 923 S.W.2d 389, 394 (Mo. App. S.D. 1996). This tolling factor is derived from § 516.280, RSMo 2000, which provides: “If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevents the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.” Fraudulent concealment is inapplicable if the client knows or should have known of the cause of action’s existence. Id.; see also Carr v. Anding, 793 S.W.2d 148, 150 (Mo. App.