Embed Size (px)
[…] Commission in any way in the representation of issuers, including a rule requiring
an attorney to report evidence of a material violation of securities law or breach of
fiduciary duty or similar violation by the company * * *” to increasingly higher
levels of the company, including if necessary the company’s audit committee or the
board of directors.5 An attorney’s report of possible violations to company
3 In addition to creating a private right of action for whistleblowers, Congress gave
the Commission authority to enforce the anti-retaliation laws. See Section 21(d) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u(d): “Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this title [or] the rules or regulations thereunder … it may in its discretion bring an action in the proper district court of the United States * * *.”