• Upload
[…] Audit of MPD's Investigations and heliminmy Inquiries Involving First Amendment Activities Office of the District of Columbia Auditor September 27,2012 Page 20

Page 23: Audit of the Metropolitan Police Department's Investigations and … · 2020-01-02 · Executive Summary This audit of the Metropolitan Police Department (MPD) was conducted pursuant

MPD DID NOT PROPERLY REVIEW THREE FIRST AMENDMENT INVESTIGATIONS THAT EXCEEDED 90 DAYS

D.C. Code § 5-333.12(a) (2012) provides that "[a[thorizations of investigations and preliminary inquiries involving First Amendment activities are to be reviewed every 90 days by a panel of no fewer than 3 MPD commanding officers designated by the Chief of Police." [Auditor' emphasis[

D.C. Mun. Regs.