• Upload
[…] 7. Develop a curriculum, training agenda, and attendance documentation that would allow MPD and the Auditor to be able to determine: (1) what First Amendment training MPD provided; (2) dates when MPD provided the First Amendment training; and (3) the names of MPD members that attended the First Amendment training.

INVESTIGATION FILES DID NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED CORROBORATION STATEMENT

D.C. Code §5-333.11 (a) (2011) provides that:

Information to be retained in an Intelligence Section file shall be evaluated for the reliability of the source of the information and the validity and accuracy of the content of the information prior to filing. The file shall state whether the reliability, validity, and accuracy of the information have been corroborated. [Auditor's emphasis]

The regulations implementing the Act add the requirements that " ... [t]he Chief of Police or designee shall purge records that are not accurate, reliable, relevant, and timely." D.C. Mun. Regs. Title 24, § 2707.1 (2011)