• Upload
[…] We recommend that the Metropolitan Police Department Chief of Police:

1l. Develop Standard Operating Procedures for reviewing and authorizing First Amendment investigations that exceed 120 days. At a minimum, these Standard Operating Procedures should provide for required review panel attendance, review requirements, and the documenting of review panel attendance and review results.

WE WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE WHETHER MPD COMPLIED WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF D.C. CODE § 5-333.08(b).

D.C. Code § 5-333.08(b)(2011) provides that:

The rules issued under subsection (a) of this section shall require MPD to direct undercover officers and informants to refrain from:

I) Participating in unlawful acts or threats of violence;

2) Using unlawful techniques to obtain information;

3) Initiating, proposing, approving, directing, or suggesting unlawful acts or a plan to commit unlawful acts;

4) Being present during criminal activity or remaining present during unanticipated criminal activity, unless it has been determined to be necessary for the investigation;

5) Engaging in any conduct the purpose of which is to disrupt, prevent, or hinder the lawful exercise of First Amendment activities;

6) Attending meetings or engaging in other activities for the purpose of obtaining legally privileged information, such as attorney-client communications or physician-patient communications; and

7) Recording or maintaining a record concerning persons or organizations who are not a target of the investigation or preliminary inquiry J unless the information is material to the investigation or preliminary inquiry, or the information would itself justify an investigation or preliminary inquiry under this subchapter.

Audit of MPD's Investigations and Preliminary Inquiries Involving First Amendment Activities Office of the District of Columbia Auditor September 27, 2012 Page 23

Page 26: Audit of the Metropolitan Police Department's Investigations and … · 2020-01-02 · Executive Summary This audit of the Metropolitan Police Department (MPD) was conducted pursuant