• Upload
[…] 3. Develop Standard Operating Procedures that provide the Auditor with access to MPD's files and records to conduct audits of MPD's investigations of First Amendment activities. The Standard Operating Procedures should define documentation that must remain in the First Amendment investigation files to verify that MPD properly authorized preliminary and full investigations.

MPD DID NOT OBTAIN WRITTEN APPROVAL AND AUTHORIZATION FOR THE USE OF UNDERCOVER OFFICERS IN 17 FIRST AMENDMENT INVESTIGATIONS

In pertinent part, D.C. Code § 5-333.07(e) (2011), provides that undercover officers may be used in " ... an authorized investigation involving First Amendment activities, after written approval and authorization is obtained from the Chief of Police or [her] designee." (alteration to original)