operating independently from WWCJS and thus you appear to have misrepresented to the SBA in your initial application to the 8(a) ED program that Watts was a separate entity from WWCJS. Jn addition to the evidence discussed above~ there is also evidence in the form of your testimony at a state legislative hearing on behalf of WWCJS on January 18, 2006, seven months after Watts entered the 8(a) BD program.

The evidence also indicates that you may not have exercised. control over Watts at the time of your application to the 8(a) BD program, as required by 13 CFR § 124.106. The S(a) BD program regulations state "SBA regards control as including both the strategic policy setting exercised by boards of directors and the day-to-day management and aiiministratio11 of business operations." 13 CFR § 124.106. There are indications that Watts may have an undue reliance on WWCJS in its policy setting and operations.