8( a) BD applications of SE and SCI, both firms are listed as operating out of the some location -2095 Old Union Rd., Cheektowaga, New York. Additionally, the SBA Dynamic Small Business Search ("DSBS") profiles for SCI and SE indicate that both firms are in the same or similar lines of business- construction contracting.

The evidence also indicates that you may not have exercised control over SE at the time of your application to the 8(a) BD program as required. by 13 CFR § 124.106. The 8(a) BD program regulations state "'SBA regards control as including both the strategic policy setting exercised by boards of directors and the day-to-day management and administration of business operations." 13 CFR § 124.106. There are indications th.at SE may have an und\le reliance on SCI in its policy setting a:nd operations. A November 6, 2009, HUBZone protest determination also found that:

• Three related companies: SE, SCI, and Veterans Enterprises Co., Inc.