Page 31: Audit or investigative records re: actions taken by the Small … · 2015. 7. 19. · Via Email U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION OmCE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL \VASHINGTON,D.C.20416

indicate that you and Jose Diaz may own real estate together at 9720 Algiers Ct., El Paso, Texas. As a result, Jose Diaz may be your immediate family member. The 8(a) BD program regulations define an immediate family member as, "father, mother, husband, wife, son, daughter, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, gra11ddaughter, father-in-law, and mother~in~law." 13 CPR § 124.3.

Tue evidence also indicates that you may not have exercised control over Mirador at the time of your application to the 8(a) BD program as required by 13 CFR § 124.106. The 8(a) BD program regulations state "SBA regards control as including both the strategic policy setting exercised by boards of directors and the day~to~day management and administration of business operations." 13 CFR § 124.106. There are indications that Mirador may have an undue reliance on Miratek in its policy setting and operations.

Occupying the same address, listed above, and engaging in the same line of business suggests sharing ofresources including work space, equipment and employees.