Additionally, the SBA Dynamic Small Business Search (DSBS) profiles for AMD and APS indicate that both are in the same line of business- the distribution of medical and surgical equipment and supplies. APS's 8(a) BD annual review, dated January 6, 2012, indicates that APS is participating in two joint ventures with AMD, one approved May 4, 2009, and the other approved on February 23, 2011.

The evidence also indicates that you may not have exercised control over APS at the time of your application to the 8(a) BD program, as required by 13 CFR § 124.106. The 8(a) BD program regulations state "SBA regards control as including both the strategic policy setting exercised by boards of directors. and the day-to-day management and administration of business operations." 13 CFR § 124.106. Based on the shared physical location, the familial relationship between you and the owner of AMD, and the joint ventuJ:e relationships, the 8(a) :an program office believes that APS may have an undue reliance on AMD in its policy setting and operations.