• Upload
[…] bearing account at a qualified public depository or one of the other options available under section 218.415(17), Florida Statutes.

(2) The Town consider adopting an investment policy allowing it to invest its

surplus public funds in any of the options available under section 218.415(16), Florida Statutes.

Management Response: The Town concurs with recommendations (1) and (2) and will consider investing excess funds in higher yield interest bearing accounts and will consider adopting an investment policy allowing it to invest its surplus public funds in any of the options available under section 218.415 (16), Florida Statutes.

Finding (2): Revenue was not posted to the appropriate revenue account. Section 218.33(2), Florida Statutes, states:

Each local governmental entity shall follow uniform accounting practices and procedures as promulgated by rule of the department [of Financial Services] to assure the use of proper accounting and fiscal management by such units. Such rule shall include a uniform classification of accounts.