• Upload
[…] Finding (3): The Town’s controls for financial operations and reporting could be enhanced. Effective July 1, 2019, section 218.33(3), Florida Statutes (2019), states:

Each local governmental entity shall establish and maintain internal controls designed to: (a) Prevent and detect fraud, waste, and abuse as defined in s. 11.45(1). (b) Promote and encourage compliance with applicable laws, rules, contracts,

grant agreements, and best practices. (c) Support economical and efficient operations. (d) Ensure reliability of financial records and reports. (e) Safeguard assets.

According to the Town’s General Policies and Duties guidance, the Town utilizes the following processes,

CASH RECEIPTS The mail is received and opened by the Administrative Assistant and entered in the mail log. All receipts received are entered into the IMS system and a deposit is prepared.