• Upload
[…] Page 6: Audit Report 2020-A-0002 Town of Haverhill Revenue ...€¦ · Audit Report 2020-A-0002 Town of Haverhill ... accounts, savings accounts, money market accounts, and certificate of

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL 2020-A-0002

Page 5 of 17

FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS Finding (1): The Town did not invest in higher yield accounts that may lessen the taxpayers’ burden.

Certain governmental units, including cities, counties, and special districts, in Florida must comply with provisions in chapters 218 and 280, Florida Statutes, regarding the investment of surplus funds. Section 218.415, Florida Statutes, states that “[a]ny such unit of local government shall have an investment policy for any public funds in excess of the amounts needed to meet current expenses…or shall meet the alternative investment guidelines contained in subsection (17).” The investment

activity by a unit of local government must be consistent with a written investment plan adopted by the governing body in compliance with section 218.415(16), Florida Statutes, or in the absence of a written plan, in accordance with section 218.415(17), Florida Statutes.