• Upload
[…] Page 55: AUDIT REPORT OF THE VILLAGE OF MCCOOL JUNCTION …...December 2015, the APA had received the final outstanding items from the initial information request. Based upon the items received,

- 24 -

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-1425 (Reissue 2010) defines immediate family as follows: Immediate family shall mean a child residing in an individual's household, a spouse of an individual, or an individual claimed by that individual or that individual's spouse as a dependent for federal income tax purposes.

The APA found no documentation to indicate the former Clerk complied with the aforementioned statutory requirements upon the hiring and supervision of her daughter.