• Upload
[…] Lack of Supporting Documentation The Village failed to provide adequate documentation to support 2 of 32 expenditures tested, as detailed below:

Vendor Description Amount

Van Kirk Bros. Contracting

Third and final drawdown-sewer project $20,899.43

Only the first of the two page invoice was provided.

Kopchos Sanitation, Inc. Solid waste services $418.00

The Village lacks a written contract or agreement with the company that provides solid waste removal services, as required by statute.

Total $21,317.43 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-2020(1) (Reissue 2012) provides the following:

Effective October 1, 1993, each county and municipality shall provide or contract for facilities and systems as necessary for the safe and sanitary disposal of solid waste generated within its solid waste jurisdiction area. Such disposal shall comply with rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the council for integrated solid waste management programs.

Page 43: AUDIT REPORT OF THE VILLAGE OF MCCOOL JUNCTION …...December 2015, the APA had received the final outstanding items from the initial information request. Based upon the items received,

- 12 -

(Emphasis added.)