• Upload
[…] Lastly, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-924 (Reissue 2008), provides the following:

(1) A public servant commits official misconduct if he knowingly violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his official duties. (2) Official misconduct is a Class II misdemeanor.

In addition to these potential statutory concerns, good internal control requires procedures to ensure utilities are properly billed and paid each month and an appropriate follow-up is completed for unpaid balances.