• Upload
[…] Without adequate procedures to ensure Village deposits are properly ensured, there is a risk not only of violating State law but also for the loss of Village funds.

We recommend the Board implement procedures to ensure its deposits are fully ensured by either FDIC coverage or other pledged collateral at all times throughout the year.

8. Related Party Disclosure The former Clerk supervised her daughter, who lived in the same household and provided janitorial services to the Village. The employee was paid $925 for the fiscal year. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-1499.04 (1) (Reissue 2010) states the following:

An official or employee of a political subdivision may employ or recommend or supervise the employment of an immediate family member if (a) he or she does not abuse his or her official position as described in section 49-1499.05, (b) he or she makes a full disclosure on the record to the governing body of the political subdivision and a written disclosure to the person in charge of keeping records for the governing body, and (c) the governing body of the political subdivision approves the employment or supervisory position.

Page 55: AUDIT REPORT OF THE VILLAGE OF MCCOOL JUNCTION …...December 2015, the APA had received the final outstanding items from the initial information request. Based upon the items received,

- 24 -

Neb. Rev.