Until and unless the outstanding substantive issues we have raised are addressed, "Eligible Biomass Woody Fuel" and "Manufactured Biomass Fuel" must be removed from the proposed regulation’s definition of "Eligible Biomass Fuel."

54 DOER Draft Guideline on Biomass, Biogas, and Biofuels for Eligible Renewable Thermal Generation Units.

Page 32 Joint Comments – Revised Proposed Changes to APS Regulations (225 CMR 16.00) – August 7, 2017

The proposed regulations do not meet the process requirements of the enabling statute

MGL Ch. 25A § 11F1/2(b) (v) states that the department “shall adopt any existing or new biomass fuel sustainability standards if deemed appropriate by the department after a public comment process.” Rather than adopt existing sustainable forestry practices that have been developed with broad stakeholder input for other Massachusetts programs, DOER proposes considerably weaker standards as part of the Guideline on Biomass.