of the copyright owner . . . is an infringer . . . .”); id. § 504(c)(2) (providing that where the copyright owner elects for statutory damages and the court finds the infringer acted innocently, “the court in its discretion may reduced the award of statutory damages to a sum of not less than $200”); id. § 405(b) (denying actual or statutory damages for infringement of work publicly distributed before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988 without a copyright notice if the infringer can prove he or she was thereby misled as to the work’s ownership). 165 See id. § 204(a) (invalidating most transfers of copyright ownership “unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed”). 166 See Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. College Sav. Bank, 527 U.S. 627 (1999) (holding that patents qualify as property under the 14th Amendment’s Due Process Clause, rendering them protectable against states notwithstanding states’ sovereign immunity); Chavez v.