Most notably, § 203, § 304(c), and § 304(d) of the Copyright Act allow authors131 to terminate copyright rights they have granted to others. Those termination rights come with strings attached, however.132 The rights last for only five years,133 do not arise before thirty-five years after the grant,134 and require the reclaiming owner or owners to give prior notice.135 Nonetheless, termination rights remain powerful and, compared to the law’s typical respect for voluntary transfers of rights,136 somewhat exceptional. Sections 203, 304(c), and 304(d) neither respect any

129 See 42 U.S.C.A. § 601(a)(2) (West Supp. 2003) (defining federal welfare to have as one purpose to “end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage”). 130 See infra text accompanying note 156 (discussing limited alienability of welfare benefits). 131 They also allow certain members of dead authors’ estates to exercise termination rights.