See, e.g., CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 11002 (West 2001) (“All aid given under a public assistance program shall be absolutely inalienable by any assignment, sale, or otherwise.”). 157 In other words, they can create copyright rights by mixing their authorship with a tangible medium of expression. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1, cl. 8 (empowering Congress to secure for authors temporary exclusive rights to their expressions); 17 U.S.C.A. § 120(a) (West Supp. 2003) (giving copyright protections to “original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression . . . .”); 17 U.S.C.A. § 201(a) (West Supp. 2003) (providing that copyright “vests initially in the author or authors of a work”). 158 See 17 U.S.C.A. § 205 (West Supp. 2003) (providing for recordation of “[a]ny transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright”); id. § 408(a) (providing for registration of copyrights). 159 Id. § 201(d)(1) (“The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law . . . .”). 160 Id.