Do most people regard welfare recipients as less deserving than copyright’s beneficiaries? If so, they surely should not do so as a general matter. Compare a widowed mother struggling after a long illness to find a job and feed her toddler, on the one hand, with a feckless cad coasting on royalties earned by his deceased father’s

182 See ESPING-ANDERSSEN, supra note 24. 183 See supra Part II.A.2 (discussing secondary justification of social welfare). 184 See PRWORA, H.R. 3734, 104th Cong. (1996) (replacing Aid for Families with Dependent Children with TANF). 185 See 42 U.S.C.A. 601(b) (West Supp. 2003) (providing that the PRWORA “shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.”). 186 See, e.g., id. § 601(a)(2) (describing as a goal for TANF, to “end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage”). 187 See SKOCPOL, supra note 1, at 234-37 (surveying American views on social welfare from the nineteenth century to the late 1970s). 188 See, e.g., R. KENT WEAVER, ENDING WELFARE AS WE KNOW IT 174-77 (2000) (reviewing public assessments of the welfare system).