Query, though, whether a terminatee might on the proper facts have a claim for promissory estoppel, mistake, or fraud against a terminator. 139 See HOUSE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY, NOTES ON 1976 COPYRIGHT ACT, supra note 57, at 124 (1976) (“A provision of this sort [i.e., § 203] is needed because of the unequal bargaining position of authors, resulting in part from the impossibility of determining a work’s value until it has been exploited.”). The same justification clearly applies to §§ 304(c) and 304(d), which Congress enacted in order to ensure that copyright extensions would retroactively benefit extant owners of copyrights. See id. at 140 (justifying § 304’s provision of termination rights on grounds that “the extended term represents a completely new property right, and there are strong reasons for giving the author, who is the fundamental beneficiary of copyright under the Constitution, an opportunity to share in it”). 140 Robert A. Kreiss, Abandoning Copyrights to Try to Cut Off Termination Rights, 58 MO. L. REV. 85, 109 (1993) (explaining that termination rights “are designed to redress the likely imbalance in bargaining strength between copyright authors and publishers or other copyright grantees”); J. H.