E.g., Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 379aa (The manufacturer, packer, or distributor … shall submit to the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] any report received of a serious adverse event associated with such drug[.]”); Id., 21 U.S.C. § 350f (“[I]n no case later than 24 hours after a responsible party determines that an article of food is a reportable food, the responsible party shall … submit a report to the Food and Drug Administration through the electronic portal[.]”) National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Act, 49 U.S.C. § 30118(c) (“A manufacturer of a motor vehicle or replacement equipment shall notify the Secretary … [if] the vehicle or equipment contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect is related to motor vehicle safety; or … does not comply with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter.”).

In the words of the Supreme Court, “Were the cloak of privilege to be thrown around these impersonal records and documents, effective enforcement of many state and federal laws would be impossible.” United States v. White, 322 U.S. 694, 700 (1944).