The Federal Hazardous Substances Act applies to producers that sell hazardous products such as dangerous fireworks, toxic toys and cancer-causing home materials.

8a

APPENDIX D

II. Corporations Have No Fifth Amendment Rights

Courts have routinely rejected challenges to reporting requirements for corporate records on the alleged grounds that they violate the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.

Scores of federal statutes currently require either recordkeeping or reporting as part of the regulatory framework. E.g., Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 379aa (The manufacturer, packer, or distributor … shall submit to the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] any report received of a serious adverse event associated with such drug[.]”); Id., 21 U.S.C. § 350f (“[I]n no case later than 24 hours after a responsible party determines that an article of food is a reportable food, the responsible party shall … submit a report to the Food and Drug Administration through the electronic portal[.]”) National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Act, 49 U.S.C. § 30118(c) (“A manufacturer of a motor vehicle or replacement equipment shall notify the Secretary … [if] the vehicle or equipment contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect is related to motor vehicle safety; or …