The general federal use immunity statute authorizes the government to grant immunity where a

person has invoked a Fifth Amendment privilege. 18 U.S.C. § 6002; also 18 U.S.C. § 6004 (Granting immunity at administrative proceedings). The situations in which so-called “use immunity” is granted typically require the invocation of the privilege against self-incrimination by an individual called to testify. E.g. 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(c)(14)(D) (If an individual compelled to appear under a civil investigative demand for oral testimony refuses to answer any question on grounds of the privilege against self-incrimination, “the testimony of such person may be compelled in accordance with the provisions of section 6004 of Title 18.”). A grant of immunity in a situation where the privilege is not available to the corporation, the records subject to the reporting requirement, or any corporate employee in their professional capacity, is unheard of and unwarranted under the circumstances.