Aviation Law 2020 - ACC
[…] Denver International Airport is in the middle of a $650 million construction project.

Efforts to modernise US airports have also included US CustomsandBorderProtectionworkingwithairlinestoimple-ment biometric face scanners. Facial recognition boarding has been implemented in Atlanta, Detroit, Minneapolis, and Salt Lake City.

2 Aircraft Trading, Finance and Leasing

2.1 Does registration of ownership in the aircraft register constitute proof of ownership?

No. Pursuant to 49 USC § 44103, a Certificate of Registration is “not evidence of ownership of an aircraft in a proceeding in which ownership may be in issue”. Thus, while the FAA Aircraft Registry identifies an “owner” of each registered aircraft and evidence of ownership is required to record such registration with the FAA, the Certificate of Registration does not, standing alone, constitute proof of ownership.