Id. § 1539(a)(2)(A). 112. Id. § 1536(b)(4); see Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., 422 F.3d 782, 790 (9th Cir. 2005). 113. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(C)(i)–(ii) (2006). 114. Id. § 1536(b)(4)(C)(iv) (incidental take statement “sets forth the terms and condi-tions . . . that must be complied with by the Federal agency or applicant (if any), or both, to implement the measures specified . . . .”). 115. Section 10 allows the Secretary to issue certain types of permits, “under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe.” Id. § 1539(a)(1). One such permit allows taking of listed animals that would otherwise be prohibited by section 9, “if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” Id. § 1539(a)(1)(B). 116. Such a plan must also identify funding sources available for mitigation, alternative actions considered by the applicant, and other measures as the Secretary may identify. Id. § 1539(a)(2)(A). 117. The statute does not use the term “jeopardy” here, but requires a finding that the incidental taking “will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv). This language matches the key portion of the jeopardy definition in the ESA implementing rules. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2012). 118. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(ii). Section 10 requires other findings as well, including adequate funding for the plan. Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iii).