Avoiding the Perils and Pitfalls of The Fair Credit Reporting Act Presented by: Brian G. Muse, Esq. Thomas A. Cohn, Esq. 02/16/12
[…] 25

Civil Liability for Negligent Noncompliance15 U.S.C. § 1681o

A person who is negligent in failing to comply is liable to the consumer for: actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the

failure; and costs plus reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the

court.

Page 26: Avoiding the Perils and Pitfalls of The Fair Credit … Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) Consumer reporting agencies (CRA’s) aggregate and store information on individuals and sell

26

Administrative enforcement15 U.S.C. § 1681s

FTC: Civil penalties for knowing violations, up to $3500 per violation. Determining Penalty Amount: “In determining amount of civil

penalty, court shall take into account degree of culpability, any history of such prior conduct, ability to pay, effect on ability to continue to do business, and such other matters as justice may require.”

Violation of FCRA=Violation of FTC Act; gives FTC power to seek broad equitable injunctive relief, even consumer redress.