• Upload
[…] T9

C. RSA Chapter 162-H and the SEC Regulations RequireApplication of All Factors Before Voting to Issue or Deny aCertificate

37. The failure of the Subcommittee to deliberate on each finding violates the

SEC's own rules, which require the Subcommittee to make all of thefindings set out in RSA

162-H:|6,IV. State law requires the SEC to adopt rules relative to "the criteria for the siting of

energy facilities, including specific criteria to be applied in determining if the requirements of

RSA 162-H:16, IV have been met by the applicant for a certificate of site and facility." RSA

162-H:10, VII (Emphasis added). In its deliberations, the Subcommittee failed to apply the

regulatory criteria the Legislature had instructed it to adopt and then follow.

38. Site 202.28 (a), titled "Issuance or Denial of Certificate" provides: