• Upload
[…] privacy interests are not used to block legitimate but unwanted inquiry.

The Bankruptcy Code and Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure contain

numerous provisions requiring disclosure of private and, at times, personal

information, but they also empower courts to fashion appropriate orders for

protecting those who comply with these provisions. Under Section 107(b)(2) of the

Bankruptcy Code, bankruptcy courts have the power to “protect a person with

respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case

under this title.” Likewise, Section 107(c) authorizes the court to limit access to

information that “would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury

to the individual or the individual’s property.” Moreover, courts have not been

hesitant to employ these tools where requested and necessary, especially in the

asbestos bankruptcy context.92

Conclusion

Thank you again for the invitation to appear today. I hope this summary has

been useful, and I am happy to address any questions.