An exempt corporation subject to taxation onunrelated business income under this section shall file a copy of its federal exempt organizationbusiness income tax return on which it reports its unrelated business income with the departmentof revenue.

The requirement that an exempt organization pay unrelated business income tax on a tax liabilityof greater than $100 became law in 1979.56 The statute refers to the federal definition containedin section 512 of the Internal Revenue Code which defines "unrelated business taxable income"as:

"the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (asdefined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, less the deductions allowed by this chapterwhich are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business, both computed withthe modifications provided in subsection (b)."57

Section 513 of the Internal Revenue Code defines "unrelated trade or business" as follows:

"(a) General rule The term "unrelated trade or business" means, in the case of any organization subject to