• Upload
[…] A professional seeking compensation must file a fee application that includes “a detailed statement of (1) the services rendered,

time expended and expenses incurred, and (2) the amounts requested.” Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2016. 2 Throughout the bankruptcy,professionals may periodically apply for interim compensation, which the court may grant after notice and a hearing applyingthe § 330(a) standards. See § 331. But notwithstanding any interim compensation awards, professionals' total compensationmust be finally approved before the close of the bankruptcy case. § 330(a)(1). Final compensation likewise *7 requires “noticeto the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing,” ibid., and the court may award “less than the amount ofcompensation that is requested” upon the objection of any interested party, the Trustee, or the court itself, § 330(a)(2).

Section 330(a) guides the bankruptcy court's determination of what services are compensable.