• Upload
[…] charged,” and whether the “services were performed within a reasonable amount of time” given the nature of the work. §330(a)(3)(A), (B), (D). Two factors, however, bear closer examination, because they clarify the scope of compensability andthe requirement to compare bankruptcy compensation to that of other fields. § 330(a)(3)(C), (F). A related provision, § 330(a)(6), further confirms the breadth of discretion by supplementing the enumerated factors for only one type of service, preparingfee applications.

a. Successful fee defense is “necessary” to bankruptcy “cases”

Section 330(a)(3)(C) instructs courts to consider “whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial atthe time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title.” This factor fleshes out § 330(a)(1)(A)'s principle that “necessary” services are compensable. And it conclusively *24 demonstrates that courts may include timespent successfully defending fee applications within “the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded.” § 330(a)(3)(C).