• Upload
[…] Those amendments brought § 330(a) essentially into its present form.

a. Perhaps most significantly, the 1994 amendments added the textual emphasis on “cases” (rather than merely “estates”). Thisresponded to courts that, relying on the comparatively laconic version of § 330(a) from the 1978 Code, insisted on identifyingimmediate benefits to *37 the estate before finding a service compensable.

First, Congress added factors governing discretion, including § 330(a)(3)(C), which requires courts to consider whether“services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward thecompletion of, a case” in bankruptcy. § 330(a)(3)(C) (emphasis added). See Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No.103-394, § 224(b), 108 Stat. 4106, 4130 (1994).