• Upload
[…] Discretion to compensate fee defense ensures that professionals

Baker Botts L.L.P. v. Asarco LLC, 2014 WL 6845689 (2014)

© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 14

obtain non-diluted, “reasonable compensation” for their core bankruptcy work. Section 330(a)'s structure depends upon soundexercises of discretion to achieve the Code's objectives.

1. Congress framed the compensation system around a broad grant of discretion

a. Broad bankruptcy-court discretion over fees has long been at the core of § 330(a). Its first clause provides: “After notice tothe parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, *** the court may award *** reasonable compensation foractual, necessary services rendered by” a bankruptcy professional. § 330(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The selected verb “may”carries substantial force in fee-related statutes, as “ ‘[t]he word “may” clearly connotes discretion.’ ” Martin v.