• Upload
[…] 35, 36, 39, 55

*1 Petitioners Baker Botts L.L.P. and Jordan, Hyden, Womble, Culbreth & Holzer, P.C., respectfully request that this Courtreverse the judgment of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit.

OPINIONS BELOW

The court of appeals' opinion (Pet. App. 1a-21a) is reported at 751 F.3d 291. The district court's opinion (Pet. App. 22a-54a) isreported at 477 B.R. 661. The bankruptcy court's opinion (Pet. App. 55a-146a) is unreported.

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was filed on April 30,2014. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

*2 STATUTE INVOLVED

11 U.S.C.§ 330(a) provides:

(a)(1) After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329,the court may award to a trustee, a consumer privacy ombudsman appointed under section 332, an examiner, an ombudsmanappointed under section 333, or a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 -(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person,or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and

Baker Botts L.L.P. v. Asarco LLC, 2014 WL 6845689 (2014)

© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6

(B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.

(2) The court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States Trustee, the United States Trustee for the District orRegion, the trustee for the estate, or any other party in interest, award compensation that is less than the amount of compensationthat is requested.

(3) In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to an examiner, trustee under chapter 11, orprofessional person, the court shall consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevantfactors, including -(A) the time spent on such services;

(B) the rates charged for such services;

(C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was renderedtoward the completion of, a case under this title;

(D) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance,and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed;

*3 (E) with respect to a professional person, whether the person is board certified or otherwise has demonstrated skill andexperience in the bankruptcy field; and