• Upload
[…] Ibid.Losing (and failing to attract) high-quality practitioners would diminish the system's effectiveness, undermining the goals ofsalvaging businesses (and preventing the loss of jobs) and maximizing recovery for creditors.

A central objective of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978, therefore, was to ensure compensation parity between bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy practitioners. See Springer, Damned If You Do, Damned If You Don't - Current Issues for Professionals SeekingCompensation in Bankruptcy Cases Under 11 U.S.C. §330, 87 Am. Bankr. L.J. 525, 529 (2013). The joint statement of thefloor managers of the bill that became the Bankruptcy Code acknowledged that “[a]ttorneys' fees in bankruptcy cases can bequite large and should be closely examined by the court. However, bankruptcy legal services are entitled to command thesame competency of counsel as other cases.” 124 Cong. Rec. 32,394 (1978) (Joint Explanatory Statement) (remarks of Rep.Edwards); accord 124 Cong. Rec. 33,994 (1978) (Joint Explanatory Statement) (remarks of Sen. DeConcini).