• Upload
[…] 3. Congress addressed what services are categorically non-compensable, and did not exclude fee defense

Section 330(a)(4)(A) imposes the only categorical prohibitions on “services” bankruptcy courts may not compensate. WhereCongress has granted broad discretion *33 to award fees subject to defined limits, appellate courts may not impose additionalrestrictions. Octane, 134 S. Ct. at 1754-1758. Congress enacted two such limits here. First, “courts shall not allow compensationfor unnecessary duplication of services.” § 330(a)(4)(A)(i). All agree that does not apply here. Second, courts may notcompensate “services that were not (I) reasonably likely to benefit the debtor's estate; or (II) necessary to the administrationof the case.” § 330(a)(4)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Stated positively, courts may compensate a “servic[e]” that is reasonablylikely to benefit the debtor's estate or is necessary to the administration of the case. See Pet.