• Upload
[…] Section 330(a) also guides bankruptcy courts “[i]n determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded.” §330(a)(3). The statute includes a targeted method of assessing compensation for only one service, “the preparation of a feeapplication,” which must be based “on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the application.” § 330(a)(6). Foreverything else, bankruptcy judges must evaluate “the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into accountall relevant factors,” § 330(a)(3), including six that are express, such as the “rates charged” and whether the “time spent” ona service was reasonably commensurate with the nature of the task. § 330(a)(3)(A)-(F). Of particular relevance here, courtsmust consider whether services were “necessary to the administration of, or beneficial *** toward the completion of, a caseunder this title.” § 330(a)(3)(C).

Also among the enumerated factors courts “shall consider” is “whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customarycompensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this *8 title.” § 330(a)(3)(F).Compensation parity between bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy attorneys was a central objective of the Bankruptcy Code of1978. In enacting the Code, Congress repudiated the old “economy of the estate” policy. See H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 330(1977).