• Upload
[…] a Letter of Appointment appointing Frank J. Kokoszka as the Chapter 7 Trustee herein.

7. Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for parties in interest to object to

exemptions claimed by the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 522. Bankruptcy Rule 4003(b) further provides

that “a party in interest may file an objection to the list of property claimed as exempt within 30

days after the meeting of creditors held under §341(a) is concluded or within 30 days after any

amendment to the list or supplemental schedules is filed, whichever is later.”

8. Debtor’s asserted exemption pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/12-901, referred to as the

“homestead exemption” does not apply to the Claim.

9. 735 ILCS 5/12-901states in pertinent part that: “Every individual is entitled to an

estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000.00 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of

Case 15-14266 Doc 19 Filed 06/12/17 Entered 06/12/17 14:11:55 Desc Main Document Page 4 of 6

Page 39: Bankruptcy Law & Practice MCLE Meeting DuPage Bar Center ...€¦ · Bankruptcy Law & Practice MCLE Meeting DuPage Bar Center - Classroom 5/1/19 11:45 AM – 12PM Welcome/Introductions

land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by

lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence.”

10. The asset upon which the Debtor seeks to assert the “homestead exemption” does

not fall anywhere into the plain language of the “homestead exemption.” The fact that the Debtor

herself in her filings before this Court refers to the asset as a “Claim” and rather than an interest