• Upload
[…] of Crane, Heyman, Simon, Welch & Clar, and as her motion to reopen the above Chapter 7 case,

states as follows:

1. On April 22, 2015, the Debtor filed a Voluntary Petition for an Order of Relief under

Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code (“Chapter 7 Case”).

2. This Court has jurisdiction over this matter subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1334. It is a core

matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and (O).

3. On August 17, 2015, Frank J. Kokoszka, the Chapter 7 Trustee (“Trustee”) filed a

Report of No Distribution.

4. The Debtor’s Chapter 7 Case was closed on August 18, 2015.

5. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) and Rule 5010 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy

Procedure, “A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets,

to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.”

6. On or about July, 2016, the Debtor learned that she may have a claim to quash service

of summons and vacate the judicial foreclosure sale dated May 19, 2009 of her one-half (½) interest

in her former residence located at 22W027 Thorndale Avenue, Medinah, Illinois 60157, in the

-1-