• Upload
[…] - Trustee’s Handbook: https://www.justice.gov/ust/file/handbook_for_chapter_7_trustees.pdf/download

Page 9: Bankruptcy Law & Practice MCLE Meeting DuPage Bar Center ...€¦ · Bankruptcy Law & Practice MCLE Meeting DuPage Bar Center - Classroom 5/1/19 11:45 AM – 12PM Welcome/Introductions

2

1. The trustee, as designee of the United States Trustee, is the presiding officer at the meeting of creditors. 2. The principal duty of the trustee is to collect and liquidate the property of the estate and to distribute the proceeds to creditors. 3. The Trustee is the fiduciary of the debtor’s creditors.

c. Debtor’s Duties

- Pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 521(a)(4), “the Debtor shall-…surrender to the trustee all property of the estate and any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to property of the estate…”

- Pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 521(a)(3) and Bankruptcy Rule 4002(a)(4), the Debtor has a duty to “cooperate with the trustee in . . . the administration of the estate.”