Judicial review, therefore, would occurnot under the Negotiated Rulemaking Act, but under the APA,and traditional standards of review would be applied to analyze al-leged violations of procedural requirements. However, only a fewlaws, including the Higher Education Act, require negotiated

61. Compare ACUS Recommendation No. 82-4 13 ("The agency should publishthe negotiated text of the proposed rule in its notice of proposed rulemaking." (emphasisadded)); with 5 U.S.C. § 563(a)(7) (1994) ("In making . . .a determination [whether toestablish a rulemaking committee], the head of the agency shall consider whether ... theagency, to the maximum extent possible consistent with the legal obligations of the agen-cy, will use the consensus of the committee with respect to the proposed rule as thebasis for the rule proposed by the agency for notice and comment." (emphasis added)).

62. See 5 U.S.C. § 570 (1994).63. See id.64. 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-559, 701-706 (1994).65. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(D) (1994) (mandating that a reviewing court "hold unlaw-

ful and set aside agency action ... found to be without observance of procedure re-quired by law").