If

164. See Ud; ACUS Recommendation No. 82-4 1 4(g).165. See Harter, supra note 1, at 64.166. Id.167. See id. at 92, 100; see also Siegler, supra note 106, at 10,649 (describing the re-

sponsibility of many participants to confer with their constituents before, after, and duringbreaks in the formal negotiations, and the time and effort some participants, such astrade associations, spend in obtaining the necessary approval of their constituents).

168. See ACUS Recommendation No. 82-4 1 11, 13.169. See id. 8; see also 5 U.S.C. § 566(b) (1994) (stating that the agency representa-

tive "shall be authorized to fully represent the agency in the discussions and negotiationsof the committee").

1378 [Vol. 46:1351

1997] BARGAINING TOWARD THE NEW MILLENNIUM 1379