• Upload
[…] applicable to seasonal and/or area closures, including but not limited to: prohibition of all fishing

gear restrictions, restrictions on take or retention of fish, fish release requirements, and

restrictions on use of an anchor or grapple, as specified in 50 C.F.R. § 622.34. See 50 C.F.R. §

622.7(1).

In this matter, NOAA has presented evidence regulations were in force on January 21,

2011, that prohibited fishing in the area known as the Edges from January I, 2011 through April

6

30,2011. 50 C.F.R. § 622.34(k). Both fishing in the area and/or having possession of any fish

in the area, except when transiting with fishing gear stowed, is prohibited. Id. The regulations

emphasize that transiting tlu'ough the area is only allowed if it is, "non-stop progression through

the area; fishing gear appropriately stowed means - (i) A longline may be left on the drum if all

gangions and hooks are disconnected and stowed below deck. Hooks cannot be baited. All

buoys must be disconnected from the gear; however, buoys may remain on deck." Id. at

622.34(k)(4).

NOAA alleged Respondents, while operating the FlY GALILEAN within the exclusive

economic zone (EEZ) on January 21, 2011, violated these provisions by fishing in violation of