• Upload
[…] area known as the Edges in their PPIPs, during the hearing, or in their Post-Hearing Brief.

However, in their Post-Hearing Brief, Respondents do argue Respondent Thomas Niguet only

admitted to fishing in a location outside of the closed area. Respondents also argue the baited

hooks on board the FIV GALILEAN were being repaired from earlier fishing and there was

nowhere else to stow them below decks. In response, NOAA filed a Reply Brief asserting the

evidence shows the FIV GALILEAN was engaged in "fishing" as defined in the Magnuson-

Stevens Act 16 U. S.C. § 1802(16) 1. Longline gear was aboard the vessel and gangions and

I Fishing is defined under 16 U.S.c. § 1802(16) at including "(A) the catching, taking or harvesting of fish; (B) the attempted catching, taking or harvesting offish; (C) and other activity which can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking or harvesting offish; or (D) any operations at sea in pupport of, or in preparation for, any activity described in subparagraphs (A) through (C)."

9

hooks were baited. (Agency Exhibit 1,2,3,4). The Agency also noted that since Respondent

Thomas Niquet testified his fishing operation shut down at dusk on January 20, 2011, that he

essentially admitted he was fishing inside the Edges closed area.